This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

70-680 Microsoft certification exam

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Killtest 70-680 Microsoft certification exam is a perfect tool for those seeking a comprehensive, reliable and affordable Certification exam preparation package. 70-680 Microsoft certification exam is one comprehensive way to check the candidate's knowledge and abilities in a relevant field of work. Now you no need to worry about 70-680 test because we provide up-to-date 70-680 Microsoft certification exam from Killtest.
File Details
  • Added: August, 20th 2013
  • Reads: 121
  • Downloads: 1
  • File size: 1.54mb
  • Pages: 22
  • Tags: killtest, exam, pdf
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: benson
  • Name: benson
  • Documents: 1637
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

70 680 pdf exam drump

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

70 680 pdf exam drumps

Tes4pass Exam 70 680 pdf exam drump

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Exam 70 680 pdf exam drump

Free 70-680 exam demo

by: meibao, 6 pages

Microsoft 70-680 questions and answers in PDF make it simple for you to download and utilize. Great faith has been shown to Certidea 70-680 questions and answers by more and more successful ...

Microsoft 70-680 Exam - Windows 7, Configuring

by: jessicasol, 5 pages

Our top quality Microsoft 70-680 Exam training tools and Practice Questions and Answers and Practice Testing Software help you to earn the Microsoft 70-680 certification exam on first attempt.

Test4pass Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps vce free download.pdf

by: saletestinside, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps vce free download.pdf

Test4pass Microsoft 70 680 pdf exam dumps

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 680 pdf exam dumps

Microsoft 70-680 exam

by: certificationkey, 2 pages

Microsoft 70-680 exam is designed to test that the candidates know how to install, deploy and upgrade the windows 7. To pass the exam the candidate should also be able to configure the ...

Test4pass Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps study guides

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps study guides

Exampdf Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps

by: acex, 12 pages

Exampdf Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps

Microsoft Certification 70-668 & Real Q&A Study Material

by: sarahmarting1290, 6 pages

Real Exams offers Microsoft 70-668 certification exam with complete detail. Our Microsoft 70-668 is real study questions and 70-668 training tools updated & complete for IT professionals. Real ...

Content Preview
www.killtest.com

70-680 Practice Exam
TS:Windows 7,Configuring
http://www.killtest.com/MCTS/70-680.asp

Killtest MICROSOFT certification 70-680 practice exam is created by top
seniors and experts, who cracked our all the MICROSOFT 70-680 real exam
questions and answers according to the MICROSOFT 70-680 exam
information and objectives. With Killtest MICROSOFT certification 70-680
practice exam, we can ensure your success absolutely.

Killtest 70-680 practice exam features:
Comprehensive questions with complete details about 70-680 exam
70-680 exam questions accompanied by exhibits
70-680 exam questions are updated on regular basis
Tested by many MICROSOFT Certified Specialist exams before published
100% Money Back Guarantee if failed
Try 70-680 free demo before purchasing it

70-680, as a famous topic of MICROSOFT certification, becomes more and
more hot and popular, then more and more candidates come for the
MICROSOFT 70-680 success. Here, we can guarantee that choose Killtest
MICROSOFT certification 70-680 practice exam, your success is ensured.


www.killtest.com

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.



Exam : 70-680



Title : TS:Windows 7,Configuring






Version : DEMO












1 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure.
You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain.
You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections.
What should you do?
A.Install a computer certificate.
B.Create a new network connection.
C.Enable the Network Discovery firewall exception.
D.Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators group.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Certificates
The DirectAccess IPsec session is established when the client running Windows 7 and the DirectAccess
server authenticate with each other using computer certificates.DirectAccess supports only
certificate-based authentication.
DirectAccess Client Configuration
Clients receive their DirectAccess configuration through Group Policy.This differs from traditional VPN
configuration where connections are configured manually or distributed through the connection manager
administration kit.Once you have added the computer's client account to the designated security group,
you need to install a computer certificate on the client for the purpose of DirectAccess authentication.An
organization needs to deploy Active Directory Certificate Services so that clients can automatically enroll
with the appropriate certificates.

2.You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.Server1 contains a shared folder
named Share1.
You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that cached files from Share1 are encrypted.
Ensure that files located in Share1 are available when Server1 is disconnected from the network.
What should you do?
A.On Server1, encrypt the files in Share1.On Computer1, make Share1 available offline.
B.On Server1, configure BitLocker Drive Encryption.On Computer1, make Share1 available offline.
C.On Computer1, make Share1 available offline and enable encryption of offline files.
D.On Computer1, copy the files from Share1 to the Documents library and configure BitLocker Drive
Encryption.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Offline Files
The Offline Files feature of Windows 7 allows a client to locally cache files hosted in shared folders so that
they are accessible when the computer is unable to connect directly to the network resource.The Offline
Files feature is available to users of the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7.You
can use the Offline Files feature to ensure access when a client computer is out of the office or when a
temporary disruption, such as a wide area network (WAN) link failing between a branch office and a head
office, blocks access to specially configured shared folders.
Using Sync Center
2 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
You can use Sync Center to synchronize files, manage offline files, and resolve synchronization conflicts
manually.Sync Center is located within the Control Panel or by typing Sync Center into the Search
Programs and Files text box on the Start menu.Clicking Manage Offline Files opens the Offline Files.This
dialog box is also available using the Offline Files control panel.Using this dialog box, you can disable
offline files, view offline files, configure disk usage for offline files, configure encryption for offline files, and
configure how often Windows 7 should check for slow network conditions.


3.You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows Vista and a computer named Computer2
that runs Windows 7.You plan to migrate all profiles and user files from Computer1 to Computer2.
You need to identify how much space is required to complete the migration.
What should you do?
A.On Computer1 run Loadstate c:\store /nocompress
B.On Computer1 run Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p
C.On Computer2 run Loadstate \\computer1\store /nocompress
D.On Computer2 run Scanstate \\computer1\store /nocompress /p
Answer: B
Explanation:
ScanState
You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration.You must run ScanState.exe on
computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt.When
running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that
is a member of the local administrators group.The following command creates an encrypted store named
3 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption
key Mykey: scanstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml
/encrypt /key:"mykey"
Space Estimations for the Migration Store
When the ScanState command runs, it will create an .xml file in the path specified.This .xml file includes
improved space estimations for the migration store.The following example shows how to create this .xml
file: Scanstate.exe C:\MigrationLocation [additional parameters] /p:"C:\MigrationStoreSize.xml" To
preserve the functionality of existing applications or scripts that require the previous behavior of USMT,
you can use the /p option, without specifying "pathtoafile", in USMT 4.0.If you specify only the /p option,
the storage space estimations are created in the same manner as with USMT 3.x releases.
User State Migration Tool
USMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration.The
USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large
number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer.The USMT can write data to a removable USB
storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network
from the source to the destination computer.The USMT does not support user profile migration using the
Windows Easy Transfer cable.USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the
source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using
LoadState.

4.You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo.Before entering this company, you have
two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any
Windows client operating system in a networked environment.
You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and
configuring Hardware and Applications and son on.
You have a workgroup which contains five computers.Windows 7 is run by the computers.A computer
named C01 has video and audio files.
You have to share C01s video and audio files on the network.
What should you do? (Choose more than one)
A.Connect a removable drive and enable BitLocker To Go.
B.A HomeGroup should be created.
C.The files should be moved to a Media Library.
D.All BranchCache rules should be enabled in Windows Firewall.
Answer: B, C

5.You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo.Before entering this company, you have
two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any
Windows client operating system in a networked environment.You are professional in installing, upgrading
and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son
on.You manage a computer that runs Windows 7.You have to identify which applications were installed
during the last week.So what action should you perform?
A.The System Performance Data Collector Set should be run from Performance Monitor.
B.The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monitor.
C.The Software Environment should be reviewed from System Information.
4 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D.The System Diagnostics Report should be reviewed from Performance Monitor.
Answer: B

6.You have a computer that runs Windows 7.You open the Disk Management snap-in as shown in the
exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)?

You need to ensure that you can create a new partition on Disk 0.
What should you do?
A.Shrink volume C.
B.Compress volume C.
C.Convert Disk 0 into a dynamic disk.
D.Create and initialize a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD).
Answer: A
Explanation:
Needs to have sufficient space in order to create a new partition.Hence shrinking the C: partition will
create additional space that can be used for a new partition.

7.Your network consists of one Active Directory domain.You have two computers named Computer1 and
Computer2 that run Windows 7.Both computers are members of the domain.
From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the
domain.
You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2.
What should you do?
A.On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker.On Computer2,
restore %systemroot%\DigitalLocker.
B.On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate.On Computer2, import the data recovery
agent certificate.
C.On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter.On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and
specify the /import parameter.
5 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D.On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter.On Computer2, run Cipher.exe
and specify the /adduser parameter.
Answer: B
Explanation:
You can import the recovery agent to another computer running Windows 7 if you want to recover files
encrypted on the first computer.You can also recover files on another computer running Windows 7 if you
have exported the EFS keys from the original computer and imported them on the new computer.You can
use the Certificates console to import and export EFS keys.
NOT Secedit.exe:
You can use both the Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import and
export security-related Group Policy settings.You can use this import and export functionality to apply the
same security settings to stand-alone computers that are not part of a domain environment.Exported
security files are written in Security Template .inf format.As well as using Local Group Policy Editor and
the Local Security Policy console to import policies that are stored in .inf format, you can apply them using
the Secedit.exe command-line utility.
NOT Cipher.exe /removeuser /adduser.
NOT DigitalLocker.

8.You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
Generate a new security ID (SID) when the computer starts.
Ensure that the Welcome screen appears when the computer starts.
What should you do?
A.Run Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize.
B.Run Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize.
C.Run Msconfig.exe and select Selective startup.
D.Run Msconfig.exe and select Diagnostic startup.
Answer: A
Explanation:
To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to
remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the
computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart.Open an elevated command prompt on the
reference computer and run the following command: c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /oobe
/generalize /shutdown Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and
computer-specific settings, as well as log files.The reference installation now is complete and ready to be
imaged.
/generalize
Prepares the Windows installation to be imaged.If you specify this option, all unique system information is
removed from the Windows installation.The SID is reset, system restore points are cleared, and event
logs are deleted.The next time the computer starts, the specialize configuration pass runs.A new SID is
created, and the clock for Windows activation resets (unless the clock has already been reset three times).
/oobe
Restarts the computer in Windows Welcome mode.Windows Welcome enables users to customize their
Windows 7 operating system, create user accounts, and name the computer.Any settings in the
6 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
oobeSystem
configuration pass in an answer file are processed immediately before Windows Welcome starts.

9.You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to confirm that all device drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed.
What should you do?
A.At a command prompt, run Verify.
B.At a command prompt, run Sigverif.exe.
C.From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes.
D.From Device Manager, select the Devices by connection view.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Checking Digital Signatures with the File Signature Verification Tool
The Dxdiag tool identifies problems with DirectX hardware and tells you whether that hardware has
passed the WHQL testing regimen and has been signed digitally.However, it does not test the device
drivers that are not associated with DirectX devices.To scan your computer and identify any unsigned
drivers, you should use the File Signature Verification (Sigverif) tool.

10.You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer.
What should you do?
A.From Internet Explorer, click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons.
B.From Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations.
C.From the local Group Policy, expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings.
D.From Window Explorer, right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click
Properties.
Answer: B

11.Your company has a main office and a branch office.The relevant portion of the network is configured
as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)

In the branch office, you deploy a new computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You need to assign an IP address to Computer1.
7 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Which IP address should you use?
A.192.168.2.30
B.192.168.2.40
C.192.168.2.63
D.192.168.2.65
Answer: B
Explanation:
Internal IP Adress of router is 192.168.2.62/27
Leaves 5 bits for range = 32 addresses (including the 2 reserved addresses)
Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.224


12.You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo.Before entering this company, you have
two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any
8 / 20

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Windows client operating system in a networked environment.You are professional in installing, upgrading
and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son
on.You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista.You have Windows 7 installed on a new
partition on the computer.You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by
default.So what action should you perform to make sure of this?
A.In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be
created in the root of the Windows 7 partition.
B.In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be
created in the root of the Windows Vista partition.
C.In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be
run and the /default parameter should be specified.
D.In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be
run and the /bootems parameter should be specified.
Answer: C

13.You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network.
What should you do first?

A.Create a new VPN connection.
B.Configure a static IPv4 address.
C.Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.Add an additional default gateway address.
Answer: C

14.You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.The computer contains a custom application.
You need to export the user state and the settings of the custom application.
What should you do?
9 / 20

Download
70-680 Microsoft certification exam

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share 70-680 Microsoft certification exam to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share 70-680 Microsoft certification exam as:

From:

To:

Share 70-680 Microsoft certification exam.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share 70-680 Microsoft certification exam as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading