This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING

5.00 (1 votes)
Document Description
VERBAL REASONING (Fully Solved) R S aggarwal 272 pages
File Details
  • Added: December, 19th 2010
  • Reads: 172
  • Downloads: 2
  • File size: 822.67kb
  • Pages: 272
  • Tags: analogy, root words, synonyms, etc
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: joydipta90
  • Name: joydipta90
  • Documents: 1
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Artificial Intelligence A Modern Approach 3rd Edition PDF

by: georgesheslers, 48 pages

Artificial Intelligence A Modern Approach Russell 3rd Edition Solutions Manual, artificial intelligence a modern approach 3rd edition pdf

Artificial Intelligence A Modern Approach Russell 3rd Edition Solutions Manual

by: georgesheslers, 48 pages

Artificial Intelligence A Modern Approach Russell 3rd Edition Solutions Manual

Capital Structure and Firm Performance: A New Approach to Testing Agency Theory and an Application to the Banking Industry

by: samanta, 38 pages

Corporate governance theory predicts that leverage affects agency costs and thereby influences firm performance. We propose a new approach to test this theory using profit efficiency, or how close a ...

A MULTILAYERED APPROACH TO THE HANDLING OF WORD FORMATION

by: mako, 6 pages

The treatment of word formations has until recently been a neglected topic in natural language AI research. This paper proposes a multilayered approach to word formation which treats derivatives and ...

Introductory Econometrics: A Modern Approach (with Economic Applications, Data Sets, Student Solutions Manual Printed Access Card) by Jeffrey Wooldridge

by: armonia, 2 pages

Introductory Econometrics: A Modern Approach (with Economic Applications, Data Sets, Student Solutions Manual Printed Access Card) by Jeffrey Wooldridge ...

Is There Life After Housework?: A Revolutionary Approach to Cutting Your Cleaning Time 75% by Don Aslett

by: ville, 3 pages

Is There Life After Housework?: A Revolutionary Approach to Cutting Your Cleaning Time 75% by Don Aslett Absolutely Life-Changing The ...

testbank for A systems approach to small group interaction 10e, by tubbs

by: castsmtb, 110 pages

testbank for A systems approach to small group interaction 10e, by tubbs I HAVE THE FOLLOWING SOLUTIONS MANUALS & TEST BANKS. YOU CAN CONTACT ME AT PDFSOLUTIONSTEST@HOTMAIL.COM ...

A Linguistic Approach to Nolan's Films

by: Jorge Celorio, 23 pages

Master of the Mind and Symbols: A Linguistic Approach to the Films of Christopher Nolan

Normative Bias and Adaptive Challenges : A Relational Approach to Coalitional Psychology and a Critique of Terror Management Theory

by: shinta, 30 pages

Adherence to ingroup ideology increases after exposure to death-related stimuli, a reaction that proponents of terror management theory (TMT) explain as a psychological defense against the uniquely ...

THE STRATEGIC VIRTUAL CORPORATION - A NEW APPROACH TO BRIDGE THE ...

by: dania, 8 pages

As the knowledge drain in virtual organizations is much more significant than in traditional companies, an 'experience gap' between virtual corporations and traditional organizations may emerge over ...

Content Preview






ANALOGY

EXERCISE A
Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship
between two given words
on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is
to be found from the given alternatives,having the same relation with this word as
the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.


1 . Moon : Satellite : : Earth :?
(A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid
Ans: (B)

Explanation: Moon is a satellite and Earth is a Planet .

2 . Forecast : Future : : Regret :?
(A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins
Ans: (C)

Explanation: Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions .

3. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ?
(A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D) Bacteria
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the disease caused by the second .

4. Fear : Threat : : Anger : ?
(A)Compulsion (B)Panic (C)Provocation (D)Force
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First arises from the second .

5. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?
(A)Ice (B)Condense (C)Solid (D)Crystal
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the process of formation of the second .

6. Clock : Time : : Thermometer : ?
(A)Heat (B)Radiation (C)Energy (D)Temperature
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is an instrument used to measure the second .

7. Muslim : Mosque : : Sikhs : ?
(A)Golden Temple (B)Medina (C)Fire Temple (D)Gurudwara
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the pace of worship for the first

. 8. Paw : Cat : : Hoof : ?
(A)Horse (B)Lion (C)Lamb (D)Elephant
Ans: (A)

Explanation: First is the name given to the foot of the second .

9. Eye :Myopia : : Teeth : ?
(A)Pyorrhea (B)Cataract (C)Trachoma (D)Eczema
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is a disease of the first
.
10. Tractor : Trailer : : Horse : ?
(A)Stable (B)Cart (C)Saddle (D)Engine
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is pulled by the first

. 11. Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ?
(A)Walk (B)Play (C)Speak (D)Dance
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is an improper form of the second
.
12. Flower : Bud : : Plant : ?
(A) Seed (B)Taste (C)Flower (D)Twig
Ans: (A)

Explanation: First develop from the second .
13. Errata : Books : : flaws:?
(A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the
metals.

14. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ?
(A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke
Ans: (D)

Explanation: Second comes out of the first .
15. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ?
(A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour
Ans: (D)

Explanation: Second is more intense than the first .

16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?
(A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is temporarily parked in the second .

17. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ?
(A)Food (B)Appetite (C)Hunger (D)Weakness
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First causes the second .

18. Candle : Wax : : Paper :?

(A)Wood (B)Tree (C)Bamboo (D)Pulp
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is made from the second

. 19. Acting : Theater : : Gambling : ?
(A)Casino (B)Club (C)Bar (D)Gymn
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is the place for performing the first .

20. Venerate : Worship : : Extol : ?
(A)Glorify (B)Homage (C)Compliment (D)Recommend
Ans: (A)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .

21. Water : Convection : : Space : ?
(A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the mode of transference of heat by the first .

22. Growth : Death : : Increase : ?
(A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second puts an end to the activity denoted by the first .

23. Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?
(A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Oxygen helps in burnings while carbon dioxide extinguished fires .

24. Dog : Bark : : Goat : ?
(A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is noise produced by the first .

25. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?
(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is collection of the first .

26. Nurture : Neglect : : Denigrate : ?
(A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

27. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?
(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is the path traced by the first .

28. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?

(A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .

29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ?
(A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is the raw material used by the first .

30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ?
(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Rupee is the currency of India . Similarly , Yen is the currency of Japan .

31. Ocean : Deserts : : Waves : ?
(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples
Ans: (C)
Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes .

32. Pork : Pig : : Beef : ?
(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second .

33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?
(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second helps ot get rid of the first

(A)Refuge (B)Mercy (C)Truancy (D)Remorse
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A prisoner is confined within the dungeon ,and an unsheltered person
takes refuge within the asylum .

35. Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ?
(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First comments on the second .

(A)Doe (B)Stag (C)Leopard (D)Stallion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is a young one of the second .
(A)Thresh (B)Sift (C)Pry (D)Rinse
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second denotes the function performed by the first .
38. Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ?
(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First denotes the class to which the second belongs .
39. Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?

(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Just as tiles in mosaic make a pattern , so also the knots in a piece of
macrame make a pattern .

40. Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?
(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

41. Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ?
(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is bigger form of first .

42. Country : President : : State : ?
(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen
Ans: (A)
Explanation: President and Governor are the nominal heads of country and state
respectively .

43. Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ?
(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First is produced by the action of the second .
44. Court : Justice : : School : ?
(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the place where the second is imparted .
45. Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ?
(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder
Explanation: First is used to make the second .

46. Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :?
(A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese (D)Titanium
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Chromite is a mineral of chromium and ilmenite is a mineral of titanium
.

47. Command : Order : : Confusion : ?
(A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem
Ans: (C)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms.

48. Ruby : Red : : Sapphire : ?
(A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver
Ans: (A)
red precious stone and sapphire is a blue precious stone .

49. House : Garbage : : Ore : ?

(A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The waste of the house is called garbage .Similarly ,the impurities in the
ore are called gangue .

50. HongKong : China : : Vatican : ?
(A)Rome (B)Mexico (C)Canada (D)Christianity
Ans: (A)
Explanation: HongKong is a city in China .Similarly ,Vatican is a city in Rome .

51. Stee : Rails : : Alnico : ?
(A)Aircraft (B)Machinery (C)Silver ware (D)Magnets
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is used to makes the second .

52. Poodle : Dog : : Moose : ?
(A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Poodle is a bread of dog and moose is a bread of deer .

53. Push : Pull : : Throw : ? (A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game Ans: (C)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

54. Naphthalene : Coal tar : : Dyes : ?
(A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals (D)Carbon
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First is Obtained from the second .
55. Darwin : Evolution : : Archimedes : ?
(A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy (D)Liquid
Explanation: Darwin gave the theory if evolution ,Like wise Archimedes gave the
theory of buoyancy .

56. Hot : Oven : : Cold : ?
(A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show (D)Refrigerator
Ans: (D)
Explanation: An oven is an appliance to keep the food-items hot ,similarly a
refrigerator keeps food-items cold.

57. Conference : Chairman : : Newspaper : ?
(A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D)Editor
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Chairman is the highest authority in a conference .Similarly editor is the
highest authority in a news paper agency.

58. Drama : Stage : : Tennis : ?
(A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket
Ans: (C)
Explanation:A drama ia performed on a stage .Similarly tennis is payed on the court

. 59. Tree : Forest : Grass : ?

(A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A forest consists of trees and a lawn is made up of grass .

60. Giant : Dwarf : : Genius : ?
(A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny
Explanation: The words in each pair are opppsite of each other.
61. Bank : River : : Coast : ?
(A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Bank is the land beside the river .Similary coast is the land beside the
sea .

62. Flower : Butterfly : : Dirt : ?
(A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First attracts the second .

63. Malaria : Disease : : Spear : ?
(A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second denotes the class to which the first belongs to
.
64. Matricide : Mother : : Homicide : ?
(A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First implices killing the second .
65. Food : Stomach : : Fuel : ?
(A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Food is processed by the stomach to provide energy for functioning the
body .Similarly Fuel is processed by the engine to provide energy for the functioning
of automobiles .

66. Quail : Partridges : : Yak : ?
(A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope
Ans : (C)
Explanation: First belongs to the family of second .

67. Engineer : Map : : Bricklayer : ?
(A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second gives pattern to be followed by the first .

68. Fire : Ashes : : Explosion : ?
(A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the name given to the remains lef after the first

. 69. Pesticide : Crop : :Antiseptic : ?

(A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage (D)Bleeding
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Pesicide protects crops from insects and antiseptic protects wound from
germs .

70. King : Throne : : Rider : ?
(A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair
Ans: (C)
Explanation: A king sits on throne and a rider on a saddle .
71. Ocean : Water : : Glacier : ?
(A)Refrigerator (B)Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave
Explanation: First consists of the second .

72. Reluctant : Keen : : Remarkable : ?
(A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking (D)Evolution
Ans: (A)
Explanation: the words in each pair are antonyms

. 73. Sculptor : Statue : : Poet : ?
(A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second is prepared by the first .

74. Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ?
(A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals (D)Martyrs
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Fossils are the remains of the creatures .Similarly mummies are the
remains of human beings .


EXERCISE B
Directions: There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : :
and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from
the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has.
Select the best alternative.


1. Dog : Rabies : : Mosquito : ?
(a)Plague (b)Death (c)Malaria (d)Sting
Ans: (c)
Exp: The bite of the first causes the second.
2. Man : Biography : : Nation : ?
(a)Leader (b)People (c)Geography (d)History
Ans: (d)
Exp: Second contains the story of the first.
3. Doctor : Diagnosis : : Judge : ?
(a)Court (b)Punishment (c)Lawyer (d)Judgement
Ans: (d)

Exp: The function of a doctor is to diagnose a disease and that of a judge is to
give judgement.
4. Horse : Jockey : : Car : ?
(a)Mechanic (b)Chauffeur (c)Steering (d)Brake
Ans: (b)
Exp: Horse is friven by a jockey .
Similarly,car is driven by a chauffeur.
5. Fog : Visibility : : AIDS : ?
(a)Health (b)Resistance (c)Virus (d)Death
Ans: (b)
Exp: First impairs the second.
6. Porcupine : Rodent : : Mildew :?
(a)Fungus (b)Germ (c)Insect (d)Pathogen
Ans: (a)
Exp: Porcupine is a rodent and mildew is a fungus.
7. Reading : Knowledge : : Work:?
(a)Experience (b)Engagement (c)Employment (d)Experiment
Ans: (a)
Exp: Second is acquired from the first.
8. Scrap : Food : : Lees : ?
(a)Bread (b)Tea (c)Wine (d)Rice
Ans: (c)
Exp: First is the left over of the second.
9. Conscience : Wrong : : Police : ?
(a)Thief (b)Law (c)Discipline (d)Crime
Ans: (d)
Exp: First prevents the second.
10. Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ?
(a)Field (b)Stick (c)Player (d)Ball
Ans: (b)
Exp: In cricket ball is hit with a bat.
Similarly,in Hockey ,the ball is hit with a stick.
11. Glucose : Carbohydrate : : Soyabean : ? (a)Proteins (b)Vitamins (c)Minerals
(d)Legumes
Ans: (a)
Exp: Glucose is rich in carbohydrates and Soyabean is rich in proteins.
12. Jeopardy:Peril:: Jealousy:?
(a)Envy(b)Insecurity(c)Lust(d)Sin
Ans:(a)
Exp:First is a more intense form of the second.
13. Pigeon:Peace::White flag:?
(a)friendship(b)Victory(c)Surrender(d)War
Ans:(c)
Exp:Pigeon is a symbol of peace and white flag is a symbol of surrender.
14. Teheran:Iran::Beijing:?
(a)China(b)Japan(c)Turkey(d)Malaysia
Ans:(a)
Exp:Teheran is the capital of Iran and Beijing is the capital of China.
15. Enough:Excess:Sufficiency:?
(a)Adequacy(b)Surplus(c)competency(d)Inport

Download
A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING as:

From:

To:

Share A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share A MODERN APPROACH TO VERBAL REASONING as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading