This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Technology

Actual 000-969 Exam Training Questions

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Ourexam 000-969 exam actual questions are prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts.
File Details
  • Added: April, 21st 2012
  • Reads: 107
  • Downloads: 0
  • File size: 166.62kb
  • Pages: 8
  • Tags: exam, test, questions
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: julianexam
  • Name: julianexam
  • Documents: 350
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

IBM Systems 000-765 exam training

by: happychengyuan, 6 pages

Killtest 000-765 exam training deliver you extensive training of all the key concepts and skills of exam curriculum. Killtest 000-765 exam training materials make you prepare the questions same as ...

Ourexam IBM 000-020 exam training

by: happychengyuan, 7 pages

High quality of Ourexam IBM 000-020 exam training, which can guarantee your 100% passing score by your first try.

Ourexam 000-104 exam training materials

by: happychengyuan, 8 pages

Ourexam has updated the latest IBM 000-104 exam training now, which can guarantee your 100% passing score by your first try and get your IBM Certification easily and quickly. You can free download ...

Test4pass IBM 000-005 exam dumps questions answers

by: saletestinside, 6 pages

Test4pass IBM 000-005 exam dumps questions answers

Passcert 000-M64 exam real questions and answers

by: Delia, 5 pages

Passcert has released the latest IBM 000-M64 exam that contains 46 real exam questions and certified answers. With its real exam Q&A, you will 100% pass the exam more easily.

Passcert actual 000-M41 exam

by: Delia, 3 pages

Do you want to pass your IT Certification 000-M41 exam in your first try? Passcert will provide your best choice, which offers hundreds of simulation questions and acual answers.

Test4pass IBM 000-202 exam dumps questions answers.pdf

by: saletestinside, 6 pages

Test4pass IBM 000 202 exam dumps questions answers.pdf

100% passing 000-420 exam material

by: Delia, 10 pages

Passcert 000-420 exam training Dumps, 000-420 actual test Certification Practice Testing Software, 000-420 brain dumps and 000-420 book Certification Sample Questions have all the necessary ...

Content Preview




Ourexam has released the actual questions for any
IT certification exam, which can make sure you pass
the exam easily. Many new exams are available at
Ourexam.com, such as 9L0-063, 9L0-625,
9L0-624, and so on. Try them now.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 000-969
Title
:
H i
g
h-End Tape V6
Version : DEMO
1 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.A customer has an IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library with IBM TS1120 Tape Drives in a
System Managed Tape environment. A set of unlabeled outside tapes is received and must be read.
What must be done to allow these tapes to be made available to the applications?
A. Nothing can be done as the TS3500 does not support unlabeled tapes in a z/OS environment.
B. To make these tapes available to the application, ISMF is used to alter the volume records and the
""Special Use Attribute"" is set to RDCOMPAT.
C. To make these tapes available to the application, the volume serial numbers must be entered in the
tape management database as private volumes.
D. To make these tapes available to the application, the tapes should be inserted into the library CIO and
further, the function fix volume unknown serial number should be executed.
Answer: A
2.Which statement is true about Advanced Policy Management (APM)?
A. APM does not allow selection of larger volume sizes for the logical volumes.
B. Using APM, logical volumes can be grouped in a logical or physical tape library.
C. APM does not allow the retention time of virtual volumes in cache to be influenced.
D. Using APM, logical volume copies can be created on a different cartridge or a different site.
Answer: D
3.A storage specialist want to minimize the Recovery Point Objective without lengthening job run time in
an IBM TS7700 Virtual Tape Server Grid configuration used for disaster recovery. What are the best copy
consistency point settings?
A. Cluster 0 = RR, Cluster 1 = DR
B. Cluster 0 = RN, Cluster 1 = DD
C. Cluster 0 = RD, Cluster 1 = DR
D. Cluster 0 = RR, Cluster 1 = RR
Answer: C
4.A customer has given parameters to calculate a proposal for a new tape media purchase. Which
parameter is most likely to change over time?
2 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. the number of backup copies kept
B. the cartridge type currently used
C. the daily increase of backup data
D. the current average compression ratio
Answer: C
5.Which statement is true about mixing TS1130 and LTO drives in an IBM TS3500 Tape Library?
A. TS1130 and LTO cartridges must reside in separate library frames.
B. Data path failover does not work if both TS1130 and LTO drives are installed.
C. It is possible to mix TS1130 and LTO Tape Drives in the same logical library.
D. It is impossible to mix TS1130 and LTO Tape Drives in the same physical library.
Answer: A
6.What is the native data transfer rate of the IBM TS1130 Tape Drive?
A. 80 MB/s
B. 100 MB/s
C. 120 MB/s
D. 160 MB/s
Answer: D
7.Two hospitals are consolidating their IT operations. Management has decided to use IBM tape
management systems to replace CA-Dynam/TLMS. Which of the following software products would
replace CA-Dynam/TLMS?
A. TPC
B. TSM
C. DFSMSrmm
D. DFSMShsm
Answer: C
3 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
8.A customer has an IBM TS3500 Tape Library with IBM TS1130 Tape Drives, but does not have the IBM
High Availability frames. If the accessor fails, which action must be performed to resume operations?
A. contact IBM support
B. re-initialize the Library Manager
C. cycle between Pause and Auto mode
D. perform a re-inventory of the cartridges in the library
Answer: A
9.Which compression method is used by the IBM 3592-E05 drive?
A. LZ1
B. ICRC
C. IDRC
D. SLDC
Answer: D
10.Which Copy Consistency Point definitions provide the highest level of data protection in case of the
loss of one of the clusters in a two cluster IBM System Storage TS7700 Virtualization Engine Grid
configuration?
A. Cluster 0 = NR, Cluster 1 = RN
B. Cluster 0 = RR, Cluster 1 = RR
C. Cluster 0 = RD, Cluster 1 = RR
D. Cluster 0 = RR, Cluster 1 = DR
Answer: B
11.Which repository is used in a system-managed tape environment to correlate the tape data set names
and tape volsers?
A. TCDB
B. VTS Tape database
C. Tape Management Catalog
4 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D. Library Manager database
Answer: C
12.Which drives support open systems data path failover?
A. STK 9940B and IBM 3590H
B. STK 9940B and IBM TS1120
C. STK 9840C and IBM TS1120
D. IBM 3590H and IBM TS1120
Answer: D
13.An installed IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine is running out of physical scratch cartridges. There are
no available empty slots in the library in which to insert additional physical cartridges. A new storage
frame has been ordered and the customer wants to avoid problems due to low scratch cartridges until it
arrives. Which temporary solution should be implemented?
A. disable the tape stacking feature
B. change the reclamation threshold
C. define more logical volumes available for use
D. migrate data from physical to logical volumes
E. define more physical volumes available for use
Answer: B
14.Which component in an IBM TS7700 Virtualization Engine environment manages the stacked
volumes?
A. TS7700Vnode
B. TS7700Hnode
C. Object Access Method
D. Tape Management System
Answer: B
5 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
15.A customer wants a minimum number of native tape drives, physical cartridges, and physical
movement of cartridges to support their mainframe tape vaulting environment. Which software solution
will meet these requirements?
A. Export/Import (E/I)
B. Virtual Data Recovery (VDR)
C. Removable Media Management (RMM)
D. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM)
Answer: B
16.What does Advanced Policy Management for selective dual copy do?
A. provides for automatic recovery of physical volumes
B. has a minimal impact on VTS throughput and capacity
C. eliminates logical media as a single point of failure
D. keeps primary and secondary copies on separate physical cartridges
Answer: D
17.What does a Cluster Family definition in a TS7700 environment do?
A. indicates a grouping of grids within DFSMS
B. indicates a grouping of hosts to a TS7700 grid
C. indicates a grouping of clusters within the grid
D. indicates a grouping of tape libraries at one cluster
Answer: C
18.Which function is NOT provided by IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) running on the IBM System z
with z/OS?
A. space management of AIX systems
B. backup and recovery for z/OS datasets
C. backup and recovery for network clients
6 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D. backup and recovery of the TSM database
Answer: B
19.Which cache management action best gives the TS7700 the ability to maximize performance through
efficient utilization of the cache?
A. assign frequently accessed volumes to PG0
B. assign frequently accessed volumes to PG1
C. assign additional back-end tape drives to pre-migration
D. assign a higher reclamation threshold to the common pool
Answer: B
20.An IBM System Storage TS3500 Enterprise Automated Tape Library can be shared between a
number of operating systems on a wide variety of platforms. Which statement explains how the IBM
TS3500 can perform this function?
A. The IBM TS3500 Library Manager maintains a complete inventory of cartridges by system.
B. Each host system catalog contains entries for all tape cartridges in the TS3500 library.
C. The IBM TS3500 Library Manager maintains a complete inventory of each cartridge's contents.
D. The tape cartridges are assigned to logical libraries associated with cartridge assignment policies.
Answer: D
7 / 7

Download
Actual 000-969 Exam Training Questions

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Actual 000-969 Exam Training Questions to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Actual 000-969 Exam Training Questions as:

From:

To:

Share Actual 000-969 Exam Training Questions.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Actual 000-969 Exam Training Questions as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading