This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Actual 70-680 Exam Guides

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Useful 70-680 test questions from Nowexam can make sure you pass the exam in the first attempt.
File Details
  • Added: February, 17th 2012
  • Reads: 263
  • Downloads: 0
  • File size: 243.95kb
  • Pages: 11
  • Tags: exam, test, cert
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: bhupey
  • Name: bhupey
  • Documents: 35
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Test4pass Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps vce free download.pdf

by: saletestinside, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps vce free download.pdf

Microsoft 70-680 Exam - Windows 7, Configuring

by: jessicasol, 5 pages

Our top quality Microsoft 70-680 Exam training tools and Practice Questions and Answers and Practice Testing Software help you to earn the Microsoft 70-680 certification exam on first attempt.

BeITCertified Microsoft Free Download Actual 70-693 exam questions dumps as PDF

by: adil hussain, 4 pages

BeITCertified Microsoft Free Download Actual 70-693 exam questions dumps as PDF

BeITCertified Microsoft Free Download Actual 70-749 exam questions dumps as PDF

by: adil hussain, 5 pages

BeITCertified Microsoft Free Download Actual 70-749 exam questions dumps as PDF

Free 70-680 exam demo

by: meibao, 6 pages

Microsoft 70-680 questions and answers in PDF make it simple for you to download and utilize. Great faith has been shown to Certidea 70-680 questions and answers by more and more successful ...

Test4pass Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps study guides

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Microsoft 70-680 exam dumps study guides

Test4pass Microsoft 70 680 pdf exam dumps

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 680 pdf exam dumps

$ 49.95 Gousex 70-680

by: 70567pdf, 3 pages

$ 49.95 Gousex 70-680

$ 49.95 Gousex 70-680

by: sy0201, 3 pages

$ 49.95 Gousex 70-680

$ 49.95 Gousex 70-680

by: 70567pdf, 3 pages

$ 49.95 Gousex 70-680

Content Preview




News for the examinees now, Nowexam holds a
sales promotion -Microsoft Bundles. Save your
money for Microsoft exams at Nowexam. People can
get all the required exam information for any IT
certification test. What's more, Nowexam actual
questions and answers can make sure you success
in the first attempt. If you decide to get IT certified,
Nowexam is your big helper.



The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 70-680
Title
:
T
S : Windows 7, Configuring
Version : DEMO
1 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume.
You install 15 applications and customize the environment.
You complete the following actions:.Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer.Create a system
image by using Backup and Restore.Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate
The disk on the computer fails. You replace the disk.
You need to restore the environment to the previous state.
What should you do?
A. Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate.
B. Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package.
C. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run
Bcdboot.exe.
D. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the
system image.
Answer: D
2. Your network consists of one Active Directory domain. You have two computers named Computer1 and
Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of the domain.
From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the
domain.
You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2.
What should you do?
A.
On
Computer1,
back
up
%systemroot%\DigitalLocker.
On
Computer2,
restore %systemroot%\DigitalLocker.
B. On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate. On Computer2, import the data recovery
agent certificate.
C. On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter. On Computer2, run Secedit.exe
and specify the /import parameter.
D. On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter. On Computer2, run Cipher.exe
and specify the /adduser parameter.
Answer: B
2 / 10


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
3. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has System Protection enabled.
You need to retain only the last System Protection snapshot of the computer. All other snapshots must be
deleted.
What should you do?
A. Run Disk Cleanup for Programs and Features.
B. Run Disk Cleanup for System Restore and Shadow Copies.
C. From the System Protection Restore settings, select Turn off System Restore.
D. From the System Protection Restore settings, select Only restore previous versions of files.
Answer: B
4. You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You have a system image of the computer.
You need to restore a single file from the system image. You must achieve this goal in the minimum
amount of time.
What should you do first?
A. From Disk Management, select Attach VHD.
B. From Backup and Restore, select Restore my files.
C. Restart the computer and run System Restore.
D. Restart the computer and run System Image Recovery.
Answer: A
5. You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to identify how much disk space is occupied by previous versions.
What should you do?
A. At a command prompt, run Diskpart.
B. At a command prompt, run Vaultcmd.
C. From System, view the System Protection settings.
D. From the properties of drive C, view the previous versions settings.
Answer: C
3 / 10


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
6. You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You manually create a system restore point.
You need to restore a copy of a file stored on drive C from two days ago. You must achieve this goal in the
minimum amount of time.
What should you do?
A. From Recovery, select System Restore.
B. From Backup and Restore, select Restore my files.
C. From the command prompt, run Wbadmin get items.
D. From the properties of the file, select Previous Versions.
Answer: D
7. You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You add a new hard disk drive to the computer and create a new NTFS partition.
You need to ensure that you can use the Previous Versions feature on the new drive.
What should you do?
A. From Disk Management, convert the new disk to a dynamic disk.
B. From System Properties, configure the System Protection settings.
C. From System and Security, enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
D. From the properties of the new drive, create a share and modify the caching settings.
Answer: B
8. You have a computer that contains the folders shows in the following table.
Folder name
Folder location


Data1
C:\Users\User1


Data2
C:\users\User1


You accidentally delete the Data1 folder.
You need to restore the contents of the Data1 folder. The solution must not overwrite any changes to the
Data2 folder.
What should you do?
4 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. From Recovery, restore a system restore point.
B. From the Previous Versions tab of the User1 folder, click Copy.
C. From the Sharing tab of the User1 folder, modify the Caching settings.
D. Start the computer and then press F8. Restore the Last Known Good Configuration.
Answer: B
9. You need to back up your Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate. You must achieve this goal in the
minimum amount of time.
What should you do?
A. Run Cipher.exe /x.
B. Run Ntbackup.exe /p.
C. From Backup and Restore, click Back up now.
D. From Backup and Restore, click Create a system image.
Answer: A
10. You need to reduce the amount of space currently being used to store system restore points.
What should you do?
A. Run Disk Cleanup.
B. Run Msconfig.exe.
C. Configure disk quotas.
D. Configure Windows Backup.
Answer: A
11. You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.
You install Windows 7 on a new partition on the computer.
You need to ensure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default.
What should you do?
A. Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /default parameter.
B. Run Bcdedit.exe and specify the /bootems parameter.
C. Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows 7 partition.
5 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D. Create a boot.ini file in the root of the Windows Vista partition.
Answer: A
12. You have a computer that runs Windows Vista (x86).
You need to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 (64-bit).
What should you do?
A. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Rollback.exe.
B. From the Windows 7 installation media, run Migsetup.exe.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select
the Upgrade option.
D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select
the Custom (advanced) option.
Answer: D
13. You plan to install Windows 7 on a computer that contains a single hard disk drive. The hard disk drive
is connected to a RAID controller.
During the installation, you discover that the Windows 7 installation media does not include the files
required to install the RAID controller.
You need ensure that you can install Windows 7 on the hard disk drive.
What should you do?
A. Insert the Windows installation media and press F8 during the computer s power-on self test (POST).
B. Insert the Windows installation media and press F6 during the computer s power-on self test (POST).
C. Start the computer from the Windows installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, click
Load Driver.
D. Start the computer from the Windows installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, click
Drive options (advanced).
Answer: C
14. You have a computer that contains a DVD drive and a single 350-GB hard disk drive.
You attempt to install Windows 7 on the computer by using the DVD installation media and receive the
6 / 10


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
following error message: Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot
device.
You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 on the computer by using the DVD installation media.
What should you do?
A. From the BIOS, modify the startup order.
B. From the BIOS, enable Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE).
C. Create an answer file named oobe.xml and place the file on the hard disk drive.
D. Create an answer file named autounattend.xml and place the file on the hard disk drive.
Answer: A
15. You have a computer that runs Windows Vista.
The hard disk is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration.
What should you do?
7 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. From Windows Vista, extend Disk 0 Partition 1. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1.
B. From Windows Vista, create a new partition. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Install Windows 7 in Disk 0 Partition 1.
D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Install Windows 7 in the unallocated space
on Disk 0.
Answer: D
16. A user reports that he is unable to start his computer. He provides the following information:.The boot
partition is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
.The user cannot locate his BitLocker recovery key.
You need to start Windows 7 on the computer. The solution must use the minimum amount of
administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. From the BIOS, disable the Trusted Platform Module (TPM).
B. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Install now.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Repair your computer.
D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media, press SHIFT+F10, and then run CHKDSK.
Answer: B
17. You have a computer that is certified for Windows 7.
You need to install Windows 7 on the computer. The installation method must prevent you from being
prompted for information during the installation.
What should you do?
A. Create an unattend.txt file on a removable drive. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation
media.
B. Create an autounattend.xml file on a removable drive. Start the computer from the Windows 7
installation media.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and
specify the /m parameter.
D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and
8 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
specify the /tempdrive parameter.
Answer: B
18. You perform a clean installation of Windows 7 on a computer.
You need to ensure that you can run Windows XP Mode in Windows 7.
What should you do?
A. Enable hardware-assisted virtualization.
B. Create a Data Execution Prevention (DEP) exception.
C. Install Windows XP in the same partition as Windows 7.
D. Install Windows XP in a different partition than Windows 7.
Answer: A
19. You have a computer that runs Windows XP.
The computer has one basic disk that contains a single partition. The partition has 30 GB of free space.
The hard disk has 5 GB of unallocated space.
You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. Windows 7 must not be installed in a virtual
hard disk (VHD).
What should you do first?
A. Create a second partition.
B. Shrink the primary partition.
C. Convert the hard disk to a GPT disk.
D. Convert the hard disk to a dynamic disk.
Answer: B
20. You are evaluating the purchase a netbook computer that has the following hardware:.1.6-gigahertz
(GHz) 32-bit processor.1024-MB RAM.1 video card that uses shared memory.4-GB solid state drive
You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 Enterprise on the netbook computer.
Which hardware component should you change?
A. hard disk
B. processor
9 / 10

Download
Actual 70-680 Exam Guides

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Actual 70-680 Exam Guides to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Actual 70-680 Exam Guides as:

From:

To:

Share Actual 70-680 Exam Guides.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Actual 70-680 Exam Guides as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading