This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Apple 9L0-008 Exam

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
We provide the latest and the most effective questions and answers, under the premise of ensuring quality, we also offer the best price. 9L0-008 contains 89 questions and answers, you can grasp all the point of the exam, and pass your exam at first! As we know, the traditional learning materials only contain some similar topics, but ExamPDF 9L0-008 study materials contain the most accurate exam subjects! Do not need to attend expensive training courses, spend the least time to master the most important knowledge, easily passed the examination. If you are still hesitant, you can try our demo first (we have 2 types of products, pdf and web format), you can preview the first part of the real exam questions.
File Details
  • Added: October, 06th 2010
  • Reads: 265
  • Downloads: 22
  • File size: 80.30kb
  • Pages: 5
  • Tags: exam, test, apple
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: liweijing
  • Name: liweijing
  • Documents: 486
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Preparing For The 9L0-008 Exam

by: happychengyuan, 6 pages

Prepare for the Apple 9L0-008 study guide, with our Apple 9L0-008 exam resources and, you can be rest assured that you will be fully prepared to take on your 9L0-008 exam. All the Apple 9L0-008 exam ...

9L0-008 exam,Apple ACPT 9L0-008 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

by: exam1passibm, 4 pages

9L0-008 exam,Apple ACPT 9L0-008 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

Apple 9L0-008 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

by: exam1passzy, 4 pages

9L0-008 exam,Apple ACPT 9L0-008 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

Ourexam Apple 9L0-402 exam dumps

by: happychengyuan, 7 pages

The latest and hottest Apple 9L0-402 exam dumps is very popular in Ourexam now, the students who bought it from Ourexam have all passed 100% and also get their Apple Certification easily and quickly.

Ourexam Apple 9L0-623 exam pdf

by: happychengyuan, 6 pages

The latest Apple 9L0-623 practice test, with the full name of Mac OS X Deployment 10.6 Exam, it is the very hot exam in Ourexam and we guarantee your success by your first try if you buy our 9L0-623 ...

Ourexam Apple 9L0-624 exam pdf

by: happychengyuan, 7 pages

With the full name of Mac OS X Directory Services 10.6 Exam, there are 72 question and answers in the latest updated 9L0-624 exam, which can make sure your 100% passing score, because of the high ...

100% passing material: Apple 9L0-062 exam

by: Delia, 5 pages

Passcert is one of the most popular websites all over the world. It keeps excellent information on IT Certifications and provides the current data. It has not only thorough information on every ...

Ourexam Apple 9L0-624 Practice Exam

by: happychengyuan, 7 pages

Ourexam 9L0-624 practice exam covers the information associated with each 9L0-624 exam topics in details and includes information found in no other practice test sites on the web. As all known, ...

Apple 9l0-403 exam study guides

by: test4pass, 7 pages

Apple 9l0-403 exam study guides

Apple 9L0-623 exam

by: xunyinxia, 1 pages

Apple 9L0-623 exam

Content Preview



ExamPDF




Exam : 9L0-008

Title : Macintosh Service

Certification Exam



Version : Demo











http://www.exampdf.com/
IT certification training material, The fastest way to pass the exam.



The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer's Mac. Which one of the
following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User's manual
D. Knowledge Base
Answer: D
2. A MacBook sometimes becomes unresponsive and the cursor freezes on the display when running an
application. You have verified the symptom, and have already attempted to force the application to quit,
but the computer remains unresponsive. What should you try next?
A. Disconnect all power sources for several minutes to reset the SMC.
B. Hold the eject button down for several seconds to reset the application.
C. Hold the trackpad button down for several seconds to regain cursor control.
D. Press the power button for several seconds to try shutting the computer down.
Answer: D
3. What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?
A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing lead between the CRT anode and ground.
Answer: D
4. Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac
portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.
Answer: C
5. The LED on a MacBook MagSafe power adapter doesn't illuminate at all when it's plugged into the
MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is most likely the
cause of this symptom?
A. The MacBook has a faulty main battery.
B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C. The MacBook requires an SMC firmware update.
D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down.
Answer: D
2 / 5

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
6. A MacBook Pro powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and
restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely
the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated
Answer: D
7. You are about to replace a MacBook Air logic board. Which of the following is the most important step
you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Disconnect the main battery.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the processor.
Answer: B
8.To ensure proper fan and temperature control in the Power Mac G5, you must run the thermal
calibration routine found on the ______ disc whenever you replace a processor or logic board with a new
processor or logic board.
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Fan Control Installer
D. Mac OS X Installer
Answer: A
9.What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.
Answer: B
10.You are troubleshooting an eMac that has no image on its built-in display. You have already checked
user controls and reset PRAM, but the issue persists. When you connect an external display to the
eMac's VGA output port and restart the eMac, you see a proper image on the external display. Which of
the following service modules would most likely be the cause of these symptoms?
A. Display Analog Assembly
B. Power Supply Assembly
C. Logic Board
D. Hard drive
Answer: A
3 / 5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
11. A customers iBook G4 forgets the time and date when the main battery is completely drained and
there is no AC adapter connected for several hours. Is this behavior normal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A
12. Which of the following PowerBook G4 models does NOT support hot-swapping the main battery?
A. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
B. PowerBook G4 (15-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
Answer: A
13.Examine the exhibit. What is this message?
A. Kernel Panic
B. Software Update
C. Firmware Update
D. Power-On Self-Test
Answer: A
14. On a MacBook Pro, Safe Sleep ensures that _____.
A. any open IP ports from services are closed before putting the machine to sleep
B. the machine is locked with a configured password after a specified amount of time
C. data stored in main memory will not be lost should the system shut down due to power loss while the
machine is asleep
D. the user is prompted to save documents in any open applications before machine is put to sleep using
the Sleep command from the Apple menu
Answer: C
15.What is the function of the SMC in an Intel Mac?
4 / 5

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. The SMC controls all aspects of power flow.
B. The SMC controls the speed of the hard drive.
C. The SMC manages the amount of virtual memory used.
D. The SMC manages all communication with attached peripherals.
Answer: A
5 / 5

Download
Apple 9L0-008 Exam

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Apple 9L0-008 Exam to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Apple 9L0-008 Exam as:

From:

To:

Share Apple 9L0-008 Exam.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Apple 9L0-008 Exam as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading