This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

C2040-405 Question And Answer

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Our products of IBM IBM Certified System Administrator C2040-405 IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration Update come with a 100% guarantee of success. We hold this claim because of the highly dedicated and expert team that we have and because of our past performance.
File Details
  • Added: March, 30th 2014
  • Reads: 52
  • Downloads: 1
  • File size: 35.41kb
  • Pages: 5
  • Tags: ibm ibm certified system administrator c2040405, c2040405, ibm notes and domino 9 social edition system administration update
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: smile22
  • Name: smile22
  • Documents: 191
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

70-681 question and answer cert4.com

by: monikadeutsch, 4 pages

http://cert24.com/70-681.htm TS: Windows 7 and Office 2010, Deploying

190-952 cert24 question and answer

by: monikadeutsch, 8 pages

cert24 This package includes study material, practice exams, online testing engine and 190-952 scertification ebook

000-071, pdf, real exam question and answer dumps free download

by: checkpoint, 5 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices

000-132.pdf, real exam question and answer dumps free download, cert24

by: checkpoint, 5 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com

practice test, real exam question and answer, 000-541, pdf, cert24

by: checkpoint, 5 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com

000-553, pdf, real exam question and answer, dumps free download, cert24

by: checkpoint, 4 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com

000 590, pdf, practice test, real exam question and answer, cert24

by: checkpoint, 4 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com

000 608, practice test, real exam question and answer, cert24

by: checkpoint, 6 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com

000-823 practice test, real exam question and answer, dumps, cert24

by: checkpoint, 4 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com latest IT ...

CAT-221 pdf, real exam question and answer, dumps free download, cert24

by: checkpoint, 4 pages

IT Certifications Test data and Career Paths , Real Questions Pass Sure Free Tests , IT Certifications Test 100% Pass Guaranteed ,IT Exam Review Material at Low Prices, www.cert24.com latest IT ...

Content Preview




Exam Number/Code:C2040-405





Exam Name:
IBM Notes and Domino
9.0 Social Edition System Administration
Update




Version:
Demo





http://www.it-exams.com


QUESTION NO: 1
What are IBM Notes 9.0 users able to do with the snippets feature?

A. Create snippets of text from a sidebar widget.
B. Cut snippets of text based on a selection formula.
C. Copy snippets of selected text to a new mail message.
D. See the first 100 characters of a message by hovering over the message.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 2
What are the requirements for enabling the Quality of Service (QoS) feature when starting
the IBM Domino server?

A. Add QOS_ENABLE=1 to the notes.ini file and then issue the tell qos resume command
at the remote server console.
B. The Domino server must be run as a service and the tell qos enable command must be
issued at the remote server console.
C.
The
Domino
server
must
be
run
as
an
application
and
the
QOS_ENABLE_PROBING=1 parameter must be added to the dcontroller.ini file.
D. The Domino server must be run under the Java controller and the QOS_ENABLE=1
parameter must be added to the dcontroller.ini and notes.ini files.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 3
Where would an administrator set the option to push out new client preference
parameters?

A. Global settings policy, Custom Client Preferences tab
B. Server Configuration document, Client Preferences tab
C. Custom policy settings document, Custom Settings > Notes.ini tab
D. Desktop policy settings document, Custom Settings > Notes.ini tab

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 4
How would enabling "Mark new contacts as private by default" affect users?


A. Users would not be able to send Contacts as vCards to other users.
B. Contacts would automatically be hidden from the default contacts view in the local
address book.
C. Users would be prevented from adding contacts as public as they would not be able to
override the policy setting.
D. Users would have to manually remove the 'Mark private' option when creating new
contacts if they wanted to delegate access to those contacts.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 5
What Program document feature provides more flexibility to an administrator?

A. Server group names can be used in Program documents.
B. Program documents can be triggered to run by a mail-in database.
C. Program documents can use the Microsoft Windows built-in Task Scheduler.
D. Microsoft Active Directory server names can be used in Program documents.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 6
Jan wants to create a Program document in order to run the new Database Maintenance
Tool (dbmt) for mail files on the IBM Domino server. What are two adjustments that Jan
must make to the server's notes.ini file before creating the Program document? (Choose
two.)

A. Remove Updall from the Server Tasks lines in the notes.ini.
B. Set MailFileDisableCompactAbort=1 to temporarily stop the delivery of mail.
C. Set DBMT_FILTER=names.nsf to ensure the Domino Directory is not compacted.
D. Set dbmt-updallThreads=0 to have the Database Maintenance Tool skip operations
performed by Updall.
E. Set dbmt_stdr85mail=$Inbox,$Drafts,$All to ensure key views in mail databases that
use the StdR85Mail template are built.

Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 7
How can an IBM Domino administrator set all new personal contacts created by users to
be private by default?


A. In the mail policy settings document, enable "Create new contacts as private by
default".
B. In the desktop policy settings document, enable "Mark new contacts as private by
default".
C. In the security policy settings document, enable "Create new contacts as private by
default".
D. In the Server configuration document, in the iNotes settings, enable "Mark new
contacts as private by default".

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 8
Jim enabled Quality of Service (QoS) on the IBM Domino server with values for the
QOS_PROBE_INTERVAL and QOS_PROBE_TIMEOUT parameters of 2 minutes and 10
minutes respectively. After examining the qosctnrlrtimestamp.out file, Jim noticed
messages indicating a probe timeout had occurred. He is concerned that QoS in not
functioning properly because the Domino server was not restarted after the probe timeout.
Why was a server kill/restart not initiated?

A. The Domino server has exceeded the default number of restarts.
B. The Domino server was waiting for a load intensive compact operation to complete.
C. The QOS_RESTART_TIMEOUT parameter must be set to a value greater than 10
minutes.
D. By default, the QoS no kill option is enabled and sends an email notification to the
administrator instead of restarting the server.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement describes the results of enabling "Do not allow users to set return
receipts" Mail policy setting?

A. It controls the default behavior of whether or not a return receipt would be requested for
incoming messages.
B. For incoming messages requesting a return receipt, it prevents the sending of the
return receipt without notifying the user.
C. It disables return receipt settings for both Notes and iNotes users so that they are not
able to manually request a return receipt on outgoing messages.
D. It disables return receipt settings for IBM Notes client users only. IBM iNotes users will
still be able to manually request a return receipt for outgoing messages.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 10
What technique can be used when creating Program documents?

A. Dynamic groups can be used for the "Server to run on" field.
B. Regular expressions can be used in the "Server to run on" field.
C. Pattern matching characters can be used in the "Server to run on" field.
D. Servers can be added to a Program document from the Microsoft Active Directory
connector.

Answer: C


Download
C2040-405 Question And Answer

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share C2040-405 Question And Answer to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share C2040-405 Question And Answer as:

From:

To:

Share C2040-405 Question And Answer.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share C2040-405 Question And Answer as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading