This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Technology

CompTIA JK0-016 practice questions

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Still looking for CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam questions and answers. We has updated the CompTIA JK0-016 test question, which reflects the actual JK0-016 exam. According to the actual exam Exampdf Asobe JK0-016 exam, you can practice all the actual exam questions and answers. Now with Exampdf JK0-016 practice questions, you can pass the CompTIA JK0-016 exam.
File Details
  • Added: July, 01st 2011
  • Reads: 110
  • Downloads: 0
  • File size: 203.34kb
  • Pages: 7
  • Tags: comptia, jk0 016, question
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: oskar
  • Name: oskar
  • Documents: 250
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

CompTIA JK0-017 practice questions

by: oskar, 8 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification JK0-017 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification JK0-017 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

CompTIA JK0-018 practice questions

by: oskar, 6 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification JK0-018 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification JK0-018 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

CompTIA JK0-016 practice test

by: xunyinxia, 5 pages

CompTIA JK0-016 practice test

Ourexam latest JK0-016 exam pdf

by: happychengyuan, 7 pages

You can free download some of the JK0-016 exam pdf from Ourexam first, then decide to purchase the full version of this exam .

Ourexam Comptia JK0-016 braindump

by: appleshine, 7 pages

Ourexam offer the latest Comptia JK0-016 Exam materials, guarantee to pass at the first time!

CompTIA 220-701 practice questions

by: oskar, 11 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification 220-701 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification 220-701 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

CompTIA 220-702 practice questions

by: oskar, 11 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification 220-702 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification 220-702 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

CompTIA FU0-U11 practice questions

by: oskar, 7 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification FU0-U11 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification FU0-U11 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

CompTIA FU0-U21 practice questions

by: oskar, 8 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification FU0-U21 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification FU0-U21 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

CompTIA LX0-101 practice questions

by: oskar, 8 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification LX0-101 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification LX0-101 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Content Preview






No one can neglect Exampdf, because of its new subject
releasing. New HP0-S27, 9A0-150 and LOT-956 exams,
which are all related to the real exam questions and
answers for helping you pass them easily. And we
Exampdf are the professionals provider, here will share
you some demos for your checking. Action now!


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : JK0-016
Title
:
C
o
mpTIA Network+(2009
Edition) Exam
Version : Demo
1 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.Everyday around lunch time there is network latency on the Windows proxy server 10.1.1.7. Which of
the following network utilities can a technician run in order to determine the severity of the latency?
A.arp -t 10.1.1.7
B.tracert -t 10.1.1.7
C.ping -t 10.1.1.7
D.nbtstat -t 10.1.1.7
Answer:C
2.Which of the following network services is responsible for mapping names to IP addresses?
A.DHCP
B.DNS
C.IMAP4
D.Telnet
Answer:B
3.A network using RIP has taken several minutes to begin routing traffic around a failed piece of
equipment. Which of the following could be implemented to improve convergence time?
A.Replace RIP with static routes so dynamic updates are not sent.
B.Replace RIP with a distance-vector routing protocol such as RIP version 2.
C.Replace RIP with a link-state routing protocol such as OSPF.
D.Replace RIP with an exterior gateway protocol such as BGP.
Answer:C
4.Which of the following is a utility that translates the IP address to its physical network address?
A.netstat
B.rarp
C.arp
D.nslookup
Answer:C
5.Remote users are having problems accessing files from a file server. Which of the following should a
technician check FIRST?
A.Connectivity
B.User accounts
C.Network resources
D.Access rights
Answer:A
6.A company is in the process of upgrading their network infrastructure to support new VoIP telephony
equipment. Which of the following is a primary feature to consider when selecting a new switch to support
the phones?
A.PoE
B.Modular chassis
C.Port mirroring
D.VPN capability
Answer:A
7.Which of the following protocols permits secure polling of network devices?
A.SCP
B.SSH
2 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C.SNMPv2
D.SNMPv3
Answer:D
8.A technician needs to connect a laptop via the small office, home office (SOHO) wireless access point.
When the technician does a site survey using the laptop the wireless network is not discovered.
Computers previously on the wireless network were connected, and the wireless card appears to be
working. Which of the following could be causing the issue?
A.The WEP key is not correct.
B.The wireless router does not have adequate AC power.
C.The SSID is set to not broadcast.
D.The laptop is running on Windows Service Pack 1.
Answer:C
9.Automatic private Internet protocol addressing (APIPA) assigns IP addresses from which of the
following ranges?
A.172.16.x.x
B.10.0.x.x
C.192.168.x.x
D.169.254.x.x
Answer:D
10.Which of the following VPN protocols runs over port 1723 and allows encryption to be done at the data
level?
A.PPTP
B.SLIP
C.PPPoE
D.RAS
Answer:A
11.Which of the following cable types allows for the maximum cable run distance?
A.Multi-mode fiber
B.Single-mode fiber
C.CAT3
D.Coaxial
Answer:B
12.Implementing a set of policies and procedures that define the corporate information is confidential and
training employees on these procedures can help prevent which of the following?
A.Patch management
B.Man-in-the-middle attacks
C.Smurf attacks
D.Social engineering
Answer:D
13.A 66 block is typically connected to the telecommunication company through which of the following
types of cable?
A.CAT6
B.25 pair
C.Fiber optic
3 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D.100 pair
Answer:B
14.Which of the following routing protocols uses AS-Path as one of the methods to build the routing table?
A.OSPF
B.IS-IS
C.EIGRP
D.BGP
Answer:D
15.Which of the following authentication methods allows for domain level authentication on a wireless
network?
A.WEP
B.RADIUS
C.TKIP
D.WAP
Answer:B
16.Which of the following network hardware allows the MOST network traffic collisions?
A.WAP
B.Hub
C.Switch
D.Router
Answer:B
17.A technician is troubleshooting connectivity issues on a clients machine. The technician needs to see
the current NetBIOS configuration and open connections, which of the following commands would allow
this information to be displayed?
A.nbtstat
B.netstat
C.msconfig
D.ipconfig
Answer:A
18.At which of the following layers of the OSI model would a repeater operate?
A.Layer 1
B.Layer 3
C.Layer 5
D.Layer 7
Answer:A
19.Which of the following is an advantage of 100Base-FX over 100Base-TX?
A.Ease of installation
B.Uses a more durable cable
C.Faster transmission speeds
D.Longer cable runs
Answer:D
20.Which of the following mechanisms is used to calculate back-off time on an Ethernet link after a
collision?
A.Weighted Random Early Detect (WRED)
4 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B.Spanning Tree
C.CSMA/CD
D.CSMA/CA
Answer:C
21.Which of the following software types would BEST be used for identifying an attack?
A.IDS
B.Packet sniffer
C.IPS
D.Port scanner
Answer:A
22.SMTP resides at which of the following layers of the OSI model?
A.Transport
B.Application
C.Network
D.Presentation
Answer:B
23.Convert
the
following
binary
string
to
its
dotted
decimal
address:
11000000.10101000.01100011.00011010
A.192.168.99.26
B.192.168.101.26
C.192.168.101.34
D.192.168.99.34
Answer:A
24.Which of the following is correct when converting 192 to binary?
A.11000000
B.00110000
C.00001100
D.00000011
Answer:A
25.Which of the following is used to simplify the process of setting up a network and the administration of
the network?
A.DNS
B.ZEROCONF
C.WINS
D.SNMP
Answer:B
26.Which of the following can operate at both layers 2 and 3 of the OSI model?
A.Hub
B.Repeater
C.Switch
D.Bridge
Answer:C
27.Which of the following is part of the IP protocol suite and is used to monitor network managed devices?
A.SMTP
5 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B.LDAP
C.SMB
D.SNMP
Answer:D
28.Which of the following is a topology used in networks for its scalability?
A.Bus
B.Star
C.Mesh
D.Ring
Answer:B
29.Which of the following is the maximum number of wire pairs that can be used in an RJ-11 connector?
A.2
B.4
C.6
D.8
Answer:A
30.A technician is setting up a wireless network using WEP and DHCP. The technician has set the
channel and SSID on the client workstation. Which of the following is the remaining step to complete the
configuration?
A.Enter the username and password.
B.Enter an IP address for the client.
C.Change the SSID.
D.Enter the encryption key.
Answer:D
6 / 6

Download
CompTIA JK0-016 practice questions

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share CompTIA JK0-016 practice questions to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share CompTIA JK0-016 practice questions as:

From:

To:

Share CompTIA JK0-016 practice questions.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share CompTIA JK0-016 practice questions as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading