This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Distributive Property Worksheets

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
1. Each person in a factory makes 49 shoes per day. If there are 77 people working in the factory, how many shoes are made per day? A. 3783 B. 3763 C. 3778 D. 3773 Answer :- (d) 2. A box containing corn flakes costs $3. How much would 206 boxes cost? A. $628 B. $623 C. $608 D. $618 Answer :- (d) 3. There are 29 balls in a basket. How many balls are there in 8 such baskets?
File Details
  • Added: February, 09th 2012
  • Reads: 327
  • Downloads: 0
  • File size: 189.36kb
  • Pages: 8
  • Tags: distributive property worksheets, divisibility rules worksheet, ordinal numbers worksheet
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Distributive Property Worksheets

by: vistateam123, 4 pages

Carbohydrate chemistry is a subdiscipline of chemistry primarily concerned with the synthesis, structure, and function of carbohydrates. Due to the general structure of carbohydrates, their synthesis ...

Distributive Property Worksheets

by: tutorciecle123, 4 pages

Hello friends today I am going to tell you some of the basic concept behind Distributive property. Here is one distributive property worksheets which helps you to fasten your learning and solving ...

Distributive Property Calculator

by: ramsingh11, 6 pages

The Distributive Property states multiply a sum by multiplying every addend separately and then do the addition of product. Distributive Property Calculator for Constants is an online tool to solve a ...

Distributive Property

by: mahesh4528, 3 pages

Learn Distributive property concept. For any real number a, b, c we denote an operation that is independent of being carried out before or after another application. For two operations multiplication ...

Commutative property Worksheets

by: tutorciecleteam, 4 pages

In this unit we are going to learn about commutative Property. By commutative property worksheets available on line can help you to understand more clearly about the commutative property. The word ...

Associative Property Worksheets

by: tutorciecleteam, 4 pages

Mathematics is a collection of several types of numbers which are defined in mathematical concept number system. In the number system various types of numbers are defined that provide help in solving ...

Addition and Subtraction Worksheets

by: vistateam123, 4 pages

Enzyme kinetics is the study of the chemical reactions that are catalysed by enzymes. In enzyme kinetics, the reaction rate is measured and the effects of varying the conditions of the reaction ...

Estimation Worksheets

by: vistateam123, 4 pages

The primary structure of peptides and proteins refers to the linear sequence of its amino acid structural units. The term "primary structure" was first coined by Linderstrøm-Lang in 1951. By ...

Rounding Worksheets

by: vistateam123, 4 pages

In chemistry, the term transition metal (sometimes also called a transition element) has two possible meanings: The IUPAC definition states that a transition metal is "an element whose atom has an ...

Solving Inequalities with Rational Numbers

by: nishagoyal, 3 pages

We know all mathematical operations can be performed on the rational numbers. These rational inequalities are useful in solving the real life problems so, that we can get the values of various ...

Content Preview
Distributive Property Worksheets
Distributive Property Worksheets
1. Each person in a factory makes 49 shoes per day. If there are 77 people working in
the factory, how many shoes are made per day?
A. 3783
B. 3763
C. 3778
D. 3773
Answer :- (d)
2. A box containing corn flakes costs $3. How much would 206 boxes cost?
A. $628
B. $623
C. $608
D. $618
Answer :- (d)
3. There are 29 balls in a basket. How ma ny bal s are there in 8 such baskets?
Know More About Divisibility Rules Worksheet

A. 222
B. 232
C. 233
D. 242
Answer :- (b)
4. Tim has traveled a distance of 104 miles in a day. How much distance does he
travel in 12 days, if he covers the same distance each day?
A. 1258 miles
B. 1238 miles
C. 1249 miles
D. 1248 miles
Answer :- (d)
5. Would you use the distributive property to solve 3 x 109?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer :- (a)
6. Find :- 106 x 16
A. 1696
B. 2000
C. 1856
D. 11200
Answer :- (a)
7. What is the product of 98 and 2?


Learn More About Ordinal Numbers Worksheet

A. 197
B. 196
C. 206
D. 195
Answer :- (b)
8. Find the product of 7 and 93.
A. 650
B. 652
C. 661
D. 651
Answer :- (d)
9. Multiply 12 and 104.
A. 1258
B. 1249
C. 1247
D. 1248
Answer :- (d)

10. Find the product of 7 and 185.
A. 1300
B. 1285
C. 1305
D. 1295
Answer :- (d)



Order of Operations Worksheet
Order of Operations Worksheet
1. Sarah and her 2 friends ordered for 2 cheese burgers for $5 each, a toast for $2.50
and 3 large drinks for $0.95 each. They decided to split these costs evenly. Which
equation should be used to find c, the cost each person has to pay, excluding the tax?
A. c = 2 x 5 + 2.50 + 3 x 0.95 / 3
B. c = (2 x 5 + 2.50 + 3 x 0.95) / 3
C. c = (5 + 2.50 + 3 x 0.95) / 3
D. c = (2 x 5 + 2.50 + 0.95) / 3
Answer :- (a)
2. Mrs.Jenny instructed her students to write an expression that equals 10 using the
numbers 2, 3, 5 and 7. Choose the correct answer.
A. 3 x 5 + 7 - 2
B. 3 - 5 + 7 x 2


C. 3 x 5 - 7 + 2
D. 3 x 7 + 5 - 2

Answer :- (a)
3. Identify an arithmetic expression that equals to 13 and contains the operations of
addition, division and multiplication.
A. 4 / 2 + 3 x 7
B. 4 / 2 x 7 + 3
C. 4 x 4 / 2 + 7
D. 4 / 2 x 3 + 7
Answer :- (a)
4. Digits 1 to 9 stand in a row in an ascending order. Insert the symbols of pluses and
minuses between them to get 100. Use only 3 signs.
A. 123 - 45 - 67 + 89 = 100
B. 12 - 345 + 67 + 89 = 100
C. 123 + 45 - 67 + 89 = 100
D. 123 + 45 - 67 - 89 = 100
Answer :- (a)
5. Digits 1 to 9 stand in a row in a descending order. Insert the symbols of pluses and
minuses between them to get 100. Use only 4 signs.
A. 98 + 76 - 54 - 3 - 21 = 100
B. 98 - 76 + 54 - 3 + 21 = 100
C. 98 - 76 + 54 + 3 + 21 = 100
D. 98 + 76 - 54 + 3 - 21 = 100


Answer :- (a)
Read More on Rounding Decimals Worksheet

6. It is quite easy to get 24 from 8 and 3 by just multiplying them together. But discover
how incredibly hard this task can be taken when you have two 8's and two 3's. [You can
use any operation '+, -, x, / and brackets.]
A. 83-83 = 24
B. 88-38 = 24
C. 83-38 = 24
D. 88-83 = 24
Answer :- (a)
7. Emily had $2400. She gave 18of it to her friend Sara and 13of it to her sister Rita.
How much is left with her?
A. $800
B. $1100
C. $300
D. $1300
Answer :- (a)
8. The length of a rectangle is 12m. Its breadth is 34of its length. Find its perimeter.
A. 108 m
B. 81 m
C. 42 m
D. 21 m
Answer :- (a)
9. Mary wants to bring 12 candies at $1.75 each and two burgers at $2 each. How
much wil she spend?


A. $25
B. $21
C. $22
D. $24

Answer :- (a)
10. Lara had $42.50 with him. He gave $4.75 to each of his two younger brothers. How
much is left with him?
A. $31
B. $23
C. $32
D. $33
Answer :- (a)



ThankYou
TutorVista.com



Document Outline

  • ﾿
  • ﾿
  • ﾿

Download
Distributive Property Worksheets

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Distributive Property Worksheets to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Distributive Property Worksheets as:

From:

To:

Share Distributive Property Worksheets.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Distributive Property Worksheets as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading