This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Computer / Internet

Exampdf 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Oracle 1Z0-531 exam questions from Exampdf are prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts, who have years of experience on training IT certification learners. Try them now.
File Details
  • Added: February, 11th 2012
  • Reads: 142
  • Downloads: 0
  • File size: 226.13kb
  • Pages: 5
  • Tags: exam, test, cert
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: richard2011
  • Name: richard2011
  • Documents: 444
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Testhorse Oracle 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers

by: wilsoney, 5 pages

Testhorse provides the latest 1Z0-531 exam guides, which is useful in your exam preparation.

Exampdf 1Z0-877 Questions and Answers

by: richard2011, 9 pages

Exampdf 1Z0-877 exam preparation guides is prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts, who have years of experience on training IT certification learners.

Exampdf 1Z0-548 Questions and Answers

by: richard2011, 5 pages

Oracle 1Z0-548 exam questions from Exampdf are prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts, who have years of experience on training IT certification learners. Try them now.

dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF 640-802

by: test4pass, 11 pages

exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF 640-802

exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF 640-863

by: test4pass, 8 pages

exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF 640-863

642-845exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

by: test4pass, 9 pages

642-845 exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

HP0-D05dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

by: tonic, 4 pages

HP0-D05 exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

by: tonic, 6 pages

exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

HP0-S21trainning materials questions and answers PDF

by: tonic, 4 pages

exam braindumps dumps study guides trainning materials questions and answers PDF

350 030 questions and answers

by: exam1passyq, 7 pages

Exam1pass,350-030 questions and answers,350-030 braindumps,350-030 study guides,350-030 exam

Content Preview







Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such
as 1Z0-144, 00M-646, 00M-224, and so on. With
Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the
examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of
your time now.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 1Z0-531
Title
:
O
r
a cle Essbase 11
Essentials
Version : Demo
1 / 4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.Which six files are involved in database recovery for block storage option after a database crash?
A. Essn.pag data
B. Essn.ind index
C. Essn.dat
D. Temp.dat
E. Dbname.esm - kernel file that contains control information for db recovery
F. Dbname.tct - transaction control table
G. Dbname.ind - free fragment file for data and index free fragments
H. DBname.otl
I. Metadata folder
Answer: A,B,E,F,G,H
2.Which two options would provide a better design for the following accounts and metrics.?
A. If there are a small number of accounts that require FTE and Expense dollars, split Accounts and
Metrics into 2 dimensions
B. If there are a large number of accounts that require FTE and Expense dollars, split Accounts and
Metrics into 2 dimensions
C. If reporting dictates FTE and dollars in the columns and accounts in the rows, split Accounts and
Metrics into 2 dimensions
D. If block size is large, then keep Accounts and Metrics as one dimension with a dense dimension
Answer: B,D
3.Identify the two true statements about incremental loading.
A. Allows for real time data access for end users.
B. Creates *subscribes* along the main slice in the database.
C. Materialization of slices is required to provide users the correct query results.
D. Different materialized views may exist within a slice as compared to the main slice of the database.
Answer: A,C
4.You should back up the following three for ASO.
A. Hyperion_Home \common
2 / 4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B. Essbaseinstallfolder\bin
C. ARBORPATH \app\appname
D. Essbaseinstallfolder \locale
E. Essbase.sec
F. Essbase.cfg
Answer: A,E,F
5.You have the following analysis requirement. Products roll up to Product Family which rolls up to
Product Category. You also need to group Products by Product Manager. Product Managers may manage
one or more Products across product families. You do not need to create reports with Product Manager by
Product Family. You need to secure products by Product Manager for planning submissions.
You consider Shared members as a solution because of which two options?
A. Shared members provide cross tab reporting (Product Manager in the rows and Product Familyacross
the column)
B. Shared members provide additional categorization but results in a smaller database then if youwere to
add Product Manager as a separate dimension
C. You can assign security to shared members
D. Shared members can be assigned to sparse members only
Answer: B,C
6.Identify four disadvantages / considerations when using a transparent partition.
A. Old data
B. Slow retrievals
C. Slow calculations if referencing dynamic calc members in the source
D. Outline sync complexities
E. Increased network load
F. Downtime required to sync data
Answer: B,C,E,F
7.Assuming Sales and Year are sparse and Actual is dense, what two actions will the following calc script
perform?
A. Export the data for actual, current year, sales into a text file called data.txt
B. Export the data for actual, current year into a text file called data.txt
C. Export data blocks in a compressed encrypted format
D. Create a text file that can be imported using the DATAIMPORTBIN calc command in another database
that has different dimensionality
Answer: B,C
8.A calculation script is performed on a database for which Create Block on Equation is OFF. The
command SET CREATEBLOCKONEQ ON is issued immediately before an equation in the script.
3 / 4

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Which statementsaccurately describewhen blocks will be created? (Choose two)
A. Blocks will be created ONLY when the equation assigns non-constant values to members of a sparse
dimension
B. Blocks will be created ONLY when the equation assigns constant values to members of a sparse
dimension
C. Blocks will be created when the equation assigns either constant or non-constant values to members
of a spare dimension.
D. No blocks will be created.
Answer: B,C
9.Market size is an attribute dimension with the following members: Large, Medium, and Small.
Which of the following options below represent valid syntax statements in a calc script?
A. FIX (@ATTRIBUTE(Large))
B. Calc Dim (Accounts, Markets, "Market Size");
C. Calc Dim (Accounts, Markets, Market Size);
D. FIX(Large)
Answer: A,C
10.Moving a stored entity member in a sparse dimension causes_________.
A. a Full restructure
B. an Index restructure
C. an Outline restructure
D. No restructure
Answer: C
4 / 4

Download
Exampdf 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Exampdf 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Exampdf 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers as:

From:

To:

Share Exampdf 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Exampdf 1Z0-531 Questions and Answers as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading