This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

IBM 000-669 Exam

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
The ExamPDF 000-669 training material we provide are in a format of PDF, including 108 exam questions and answers. It is different from traditional study materials for not only just help you summarize the main points, these dumps contains the majority of the real test questions which you will see in the 000-669 exam. In order not to waste your valuable time, we removed all unrelated questions, the 108 questions are enough for you to prepare for your test, we can promise to you that we have the coverage for at least 96%. Since 2006, we have helped tens of thousands of candidates to complete various kinds of tests and helped them save much time and money.
File Details
  • Added: November, 07th 2010
  • Reads: 186
  • Downloads: 7
  • File size: 251.74kb
  • Pages: 6
  • Tags: exam, test, ibm
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: liweijing
  • Name: liweijing
  • Documents: 486
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Test4pass IBM 000 020 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Test4pass IBM 000 020 exam dumps pdf

Test4pass IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study

wholetestinside ibm 000 005 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 6 pages

the lastest ibm-000-005-exam be provided by wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside-ibm-000-006-exam-dumps-pdf

by: wholetestinside, 7 pages

the lastest ibm 000-006-exam only $60 in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside-ibm-000-201-exam-dumps-pdf

by: wholetestinside, 5 pages

the lastest ibm 000-201 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 013 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 9 pages

the lastest ibm 000-013 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 014 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 10 pages

the lastest ibm 000-014 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 103 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 7 pages

the lastest ibm 000-103 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 104 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 6 pages

the lastest ibm 000-104 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 202 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 6 pages

the lastest ibm 000-202 exam in wholetestinside.com

Content Preview
Exam: 000-669
SOA Fundamentals (2008)
Version: Demo
This is a demo for "Testving 000-669 Study Guide", but it only contains a part of our
product, You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice
exams before you decide to buy it.
If you want to know the latest 000-669 study guide information, please visit:
http://www.testving.com/000-669-ibm-p-1026.html


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









1.Which need drives a project to use an SOA approach?
A.Business flexibility
B.Resource virtualization
C.Application integration
D.Improved systems management
Answer:A
2.Which role does WS-Security play in an SOA?
A.It provides security interchange for RESTful Web services.
B.It enforces authentication and authorization within an SOA.
C.It provides an end-to-end security context among Web services.
D.It provides a security implementation for Enterprise Service Buses (ESB).
Answer:C
3.What is a role of Web services in building an SOA?
A.To provide interoperability using XML-based messages
B.To provide an interface for human interaction using task lists
C.To provide loose coupling via remote method invocations using JAX-RPC
D.To implement the service functionality through interfaces defined in the applications' BPEL
Answer:A
4.Which initiative helps achieve business agility in SOA?
A.Pairing up the appropriate service consumers and providers.
B.Buying prefabricated objects to quickly implement business functions.
C.Choreographing a business process to efficiently implement the desired business functions.
D.Designing and developing a new business process model rather than adapting an existing one.
Answer:C
5.In applying SOA, which principle can reduce overall cost?
A.Reuse services across lines of business.
B.Build services for only the most important business functions.
C.Build general services that can perform a variety of business tasks.
D.Reimplement all services on a consistent hardware and software platform.
Answer:A
6.Which business driver would cause a company in the healthcare industry to consider SOA?
A.Government regulations for communication and interoperability between companies continue to change.
B.The cost of healthcare is increasing extremely fast and SOA will bring the costs back under control.
C.Since doctors and other medical practitioners do not understand IT, SOA can shield these roles from
the underlying technology implementation.
D.Medical providers at smaller companies that use .Net can communicate to larger parent companies that
use Java through Web services interoperability.
Answer:A
7.Which is a driving business need for SOA?
A.Automate and optimize processes
B.Security, governance and infrastructure
C.Governance, infrastructure and connectivity
D.Interoperability, standards and application integration
E.High availability of hardware, operational systems and services

1


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









Answer:A
8.When is an SOA implementation most appropriate?
A.Real-time performance is critical.
B.An immediate Return on Investment (ROI) is required.
C.The application interfaces require a high degree of customization.
D.Business functionality is required by many parts of the organization.
Answer:D
9.Failure to adopt SOA will result in which outcome?
A.Automation of document processing will be difficult.
B.Extremely high volume, synchronous, real-time transactions will occur.
C.Integration costs continue to grow without being offset by new business opportunities.
D.IT budget will increase to cover the cost of additional governance and development activities.
Answer:C
10.A retail company is having difficulty implementing changes to its business process. Lines of business
maintain their own data stores and proprietary access interfaces. There are several manual steps which
involve recapturing of data. How can they change this process to make it more efficient?
A.Outsource the shipping function to reduce overhead costs.
B.Create services that combine application and information assets.
C.Create shared services to eliminate redundancies in the process.
D.Choose the latest technology available to integrate the applications and resources.
Answer:C
11.Which basic characteristics of SOA can contribute to business agility?
A.Reuse and security
B.Loose coupling and reuse
C.Governance and integration
D.Point-to-point integration and extensibility
Answer:B
12.Which statement describes a business process in the context of SOA?
A.It is a business policy or decision procedure.
B.Items are accumulated and then processed together.
C.It is a series of tasks connected together like building blocks.
D.It enables interactions between message consumers and providers.
Answer:C
13.If a component of the overall system is functionally complete and operates within that system
independently from the functionality of the other components, it is an example of which SOA architectural
concept?
A.Modularity
B.Extensibility
C.Loose coupling
D.Separation of concerns
E.Composite implementation
Answer:A
14.How are the capabilities of a Web 2.0 application enhanced by SOA?
A.Two or more SOA services may be connected together to create a new business process, such as in

2


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









the case of a mashup.
B.Business users can visually assemble mashups by blending publicly available information and services
with a company's internal information and services.
C.Syndication of site content is enabled through the use of SOA, since it involves standardized protocols,
which permit end-users to make use of a site's data in another context.
D.The community that uses the SOA services can employ community mechanisms on the application,
such as ratings and comments, to provide feedback so the application can be improved on the next
iteration.
Answer:B
15.Which SOA architectural concept is applied as an organization combines services to perform a
business process?
A.Modularity
B.Composition
C.Encapsulation
D.Separation of concerns
Answer:B
16.What is a typical requirement in an SOA environment for determining business success?
A.Adherence to six-sigma business guidelines
B.A dashboard for reporting metrics to business analysts
C.The ability to pilot the solution in a production environment to business stakeholders
D.The capability to monitor and measure performance against business process goals
Answer:D
17.How can disparate services communicate with each other in an SOA?
A.Use XML messages to provide interoperability.
B.Service providers adopt one common data model for all services.
C.Enforce a common data model at the Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) layer.
D.Business analysts create the integration logic details to negotiate between services.
Answer:A
18.What does the information in the service registry support?
A.The complete service lifecycle
B.Runtime lookup of service endpoints
C.Enhances messages through mediation
D.Transformation of messages between different technologies
Answer:B
19.In the context of SOA and Business Process Management (BPM), what demonstrates flexibility in a
business process?
A.Tasks can be rearranged without impact to the user.
B.Business rules can be dynamically stopped at runtime.
C.New services can be built at runtime without any special tooling.
D.Business processes can be automated so they do not require feedback.
Answer:A
20.A company has implemented a number of business processes using SOA services. How do they
determine if their new processes are helping the organization to achieve its business objectives?
A.They establish a Center of Excellence (CoE) to monitor and report on the SOA services performance.

3


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









B.They contact a third party to analyze and evaluate the new processes against the business objectives.
C.They set and monitor Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) to track performance against the business
objectives.
D.They model the new processes in a business model simulator to identify bottlenecks and potential
performance issues.
Answer:C

4

About Testving
Testving: The best IT certification material provider covers thousands of Certification
Exams, such as Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Oracle, IBM, Sun and other vendors.
Since 2006, we have helped tens of thousands of candidates to complete various kinds of
tests and helped them save much time and money.
You can visit our twitter http://twitter.com/testving/
Some recommended certification at testving:
3COM
Adobe
Apple
Cisco
Citrix
CIW
CompTIA
EMC
EXIN.Inc
Huawei
Lotus
Lpi
Microsoft
Novell.Inc
Oracle
Sybase.Inc
Symantec
More...
We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you
around the clock 24/7.
Sales: sales@testving.com

Download
IBM 000-669 Exam

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share IBM 000-669 Exam to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share IBM 000-669 Exam as:

From:

To:

Share IBM 000-669 Exam.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share IBM 000-669 Exam as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading