This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study
File Details
  • Added: August, 18th 2010
  • Reads: 266
  • Downloads: 1
  • File size: 194.34kb
  • Pages: 8
  • Tags: ibm 000 966 exam dumps pdf study, ibm 000 966 exam dumps study, ibm 000 966 exam dumps pdf
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Test4pass IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study

wholetestinside ibm 000 966 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 8 pages

the lastest ibm 000-966 exam in wholetestinside.com,is cheaper!

Test4pass IBM 000 020 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Test4pass IBM 000 020 exam dumps pdf

IBM 000 008 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

IBM 000 008 exam dumps pdf

wholetestinside ibm 000 005 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 6 pages

the lastest ibm-000-005-exam be provided by wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside-ibm-000-006-exam-dumps-pdf

by: wholetestinside, 7 pages

the lastest ibm 000-006-exam only $60 in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside-ibm-000-201-exam-dumps-pdf

by: wholetestinside, 5 pages

the lastest ibm 000-201 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 013 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 9 pages

the lastest ibm 000-013 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 014 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 10 pages

the lastest ibm 000-014 exam in wholetestinside.com

wholetestinside ibm 000 103 exam dumps pdf

by: wholetestinside, 7 pages

the lastest ibm 000-103 exam in wholetestinside.com

Content Preview
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

Exam
:
IBM 000-966
Title
:
XIV Storage System
Technical Solutions Version
2
Version :
Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams


Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team
     
     

HOT Certifications On Test4pass
Cisco Certifications
CCNA CCDA CCNP CCDP CCVP CCSP CCIP CCIE CCDE Data Center Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications
MCP MCSE MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCPD MCSD.NET MCDST TS Exchange Server2007
MCSE2003 Security MCSE2003 Messaging Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications
Certified Administrator Certified Systems Expert Solutions Expert System Administator
DB2 Certified Advanced Technical Expert Certified Advanced System Administrator
Lotus Certification WebSphere Cognos 8 BI Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications
A+ CDIA+ CTT+ e-Biz+ CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+ Network+ Project+ RFID+ Security+
Server+ PDI+ Convergence+

 

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

1: Using the XCLI, which qualifiers are required to create a thin provisioned pool?
A. pool, hard size, soft size, snapshot size
B. pool, hard size, soft size, read block behavior
C. pool, resize allowed, maximum volumes, maximum snapshots
D. pool, read block behavior, maximum volumes, maximum snapshots
Answer:
A
2: To improve system redundancy using its grid architecture, where in the XIV System can a partition be
mirrored?
A. on disks in other modules
B. on same disk in different modules
C. on different disks in the same module
D. on same disk, in same module, and in different modules
Answer:
A
3: Which two solutions, once installed and configured, can be used to move workloads without disruption?
(Choose two)
A. XIV partitions
B. XIV Data Mover (XDM)
C. SAN Volume Controller
D. XIV Data Migration Function
E. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Replication V4
Answer:
C D
4: When defining a volume on a thin-provisioned pool on an XIV System, the size of the volume is limited by
A. the hard capacity of the volume
B. the 2 TB maximum volume size on XIV
C. the hard capacity of the storage pool
D. the soft capacity of the storage pool
Answer:
D

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

5: On the XIV System, what is the approximate rebuild time for a 1 TB drive that is 50% utilized?
A. 5 minutes
B. 15 minutes
C. 30 minutes
D. 120 minutes
Answer:
B
6: A customer has ordered a 10 module XIV System. How many interface modules are active in this
configuration?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer:
B
7: When using the SAN Volume Controller (SVC) as a host for a full 15 module XIV Storage System, how
many ports are recommended to be connected to the SVC?
A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 24
Answer:
B
8: What helps ensure that the XIV System's cache does NOT become a bottleneck?
A. central cache locking mechanism
B. use of industry standard chip technology
C. each module is responsible for caching the data in that module
D. having all modules understand what is held in cache at all times
Answer:
C
9: What is a requirement to connect a V6R1 IBM i host to an XIV Storage System?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

A. XIV firmware V10.0.8
B. Host Attachment Kit V1.0.1
C. SAN Volume Controller (SVC) V4.2
D. Virtual I/O Server (VIOS) V2.1.1
Answer:
D
10: What are benefits of the XIV Storage System's distribution compared to traditional mid-level striping
distributions?
A. no orphan space and optimal distribution over time
B. no orphan space and optimal distribution at time of creation
C. minimal performance tuning and automatic capacity allocation
D. consistent distribution and regular performance tuning required
Answer:
A
11: What is required for IBM System i multi-pathing when connecting to an IBM XIV System?
A. use native multipath drivers supported by VIOS
B. IBM i multi-pathing across two IBM Virtual I/O Servers
C. logical volume connected to VIOS via multiple physical host ports
D. two VIOS partitions provide redundant paths to the same set of LUNs
Answer:
C
12: Which XIV System feature helps to decrease total cost of ownership by simplification of the
configuration process?
A. ease of creating RAID groups
B. mapping volumes to physical drives
C. common SDD / SDDPCM for multipathing
D. easy to use Graphical User Interface (GUI)
Answer:
D
13: An administrator is migrating data from legacy storage to an XIV System. What is the behavior of the
host systems during this process?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

A. all volumes are transferred in parallel ensuring equal access
B. the same volumes are seen from both the XIV System and the legacy system
C. host I/O continues normally as long as the legacy system is not powered off
D. performance is reduced as the XIV System duplicates 1 MB partitions across all drives
Answer:
C
14: Which feature helps keep copies consistent during a re-sync or link failure while remote mirroring?
A. MPIO
B. snapshot
C. thin provisioning
D. redirect-on-write
Answer:
B
15: What is the recommended release of SAN Volume Controller (SVC) firmware when connecting the XIV
Storage System to SVC?
A. 4.2.0.5
B. 4.2.1.8
C. 4.3.0.1
D. 4.3.1.4
Answer:
D
16: In an XIV System, what reduces the occurrence of double disk failure?
A. quick rebuild times utilizing all drives
B. IBM XIV patented disk architecture combined with 4x cooling fans
C. continuous scrubbing that realigns the blocks for optimum data integrity
D. SATA drives that are exclusively manufactured to meet IBM XIV requirements
Answer:
A
17: An XIV System is regaining redundancy after a drive failure in a 15 module system. From how many
drives is data being read?
A. 12

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

B. 72
C. 168
D. 180
Answer:
C
18: An IBM Service Representative replaces a data module in an XIV System. What happens to the data
when the new module is installed?
A. a new data table is created
B. a new inode table is created
C. a new matrix table is created
D. a new distribution table is created
Answer:
D
19: A customer wishes to purchase a storage controller for a mixed workload of random I/O and sequential
backups. The customer has heard that SATA is good for sequential but has bad performance on random
workloads, and is thus reluctant to purchase an XIV System. What should the technical specialist's
response be?
A. The XIV System excels at mixed workloads due to the distribution of partitions.
B. The XIV System excels at mixed workloads due to the use of redundant Ethernet switches.
C. The XIV System excels at mixed workloads due to the use of multi-processor interface modules.
D. The XIV System excels at mixed workloads due to the mixture of fibre channel and iSCSI host
connections.
Answer:
A
20: In an XIV System, from where do the XIV modules boot?
A. SSDs in Data Modules
B. Compact Flash in each module
C. A hard drive internal to Data Modules
D. Hidden partition in Disk 1 of each module
Answer:
B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams




C o n t a c t T e s t 4 p a s s

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.
To get your problem resolved instantly, live support
Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.
Contact us by Live Messenger
Sales: Test4pass(at)hotmail.com
You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below
Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

MSN: Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Document Outline

  • Test4pass FistPages.pdf

Download
IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study as:

From:

To:

Share IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share IBM 000 966 exam dumps pdf study as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading