This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Microsoft 70-443

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Test 70-443, also known as Designing a Database Server Infrastructure by Using Microsoft SQL Server 2005, is a Microsoft certification. We provide the latest and most effective 70-443 exam study materials. With the complete collection of our 90 questions and answers, you can have good preparation for your 70-443 exam.
File Details
  • Added: November, 20th 2010
  • Reads: 114
  • Downloads: 5
  • File size: 295.62kb
  • Pages: 9
  • Tags: exam, test, microsoft
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: liweijing
  • Name: liweijing
  • Documents: 486
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Microsoft 70-443 Exam

by: liweijing, 9 pages

The ExamPDF 70-443 training material we provide are in a format of PDF, including 90 exam questions and answers. It is different from traditional study materials for not only just help you ...

Microsoft 70 685 pdf exam

by: testforpass12, 7 pages

Microsoft 70 685 pdf exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70 669 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 669 exam dumps pdf

Microsoft 70-671 exam

by: testforpass12, 5 pages

Microsoft 70 671 exam

Microsoft 70-672 exam

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Microsoft 70 672 exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam

by: testforpass12, 11 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70 452 real exam

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 452 real exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70-682 pdf exam

by: testforpass12, 7 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 682 study guide

Test4pass Microsoft 70 573CSharp exam questions answers

by: Test4pass, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 573CSharp exam questions answers

Microsoft ,70 576CSharp exam,70 576CSharp

by: test4pass, 9 pages

Microsoft ,70 576CSharp exam,70 576CSharp

Content Preview
Exam: 70-443
Designing a Database Server Infrastructure by Using Microsoft SQL
Server 2005
Version: Demo
This is a demo for "Testving 70-443 Study Guide", but it only contains a part of our product,
You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before
you decide to buy it.
If you want to know the latest 70-443 study guide information, please visit:
http://www.testving.com/70-443-microsoft-p-1414.html



The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









1. You plan to create a unique nonclustered index on the CustomerID, LastName, and FirstName columns
of the CustomerData.Customers table in the CRM database. To aid in estimating the space requirements
for the index, you identify the following variables:
You need to identify the most significant additional variable that will increase the estimated index size.
Which additional variable should you identify?
A. current number of rows
B. null bitmap
C. fill factor
D. automatically generated uniqueifier value
Answer: C
2. You want to consolidate some of the databases onto existing SQL Server computers until additional
hardware can be purchased.
You need to identify which of the servers, in its current configuration, can support additional databases.
You need to ensure that your solution fulfills the company ¯ s securiy requirements while allowing for future
database growth requirements.
Which server and database combination can be used?
A. SQL3 with the OnlineReadOnly and HR databases
B. SQL4 with the TravelOnline and Storefront databases
C. SQL2 with the Storefront and TravelOnline databases
D. SQL2 with the Storefront and HR databases
Answer: D
3. You need to identify the combinations of the Windows operating system and SQL Server 2005 version
that will be the most appropriate for the new R&D configuration, which will include the Research, Parts,
and Engineering databases.
Which two combinations will be the most appropriate? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

1


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









Choose two.)
A. Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition with SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition
B. Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition with SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition
C. Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition with SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition
D. Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition with SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition
Answer: B AND A
4. You need to improve the speed of backups on SQL1. Management has approved the purchase of
additional hard disks for this server.
What should you do?
A. Configure the hard disks as a RAID-0 array, and store the backups on this new array.
B. Configure the hard disks as a RAID-5 array, and store the backups on this new array.
C. Configure the hard disks as a RAID-10 array, and store the backups on this new array.
D. Configure the hard disks as a spanned volume, and store the backups on this new volume.
E. Use the hard disks to extend the volume that currently holds SQL Server backups.
Answer: A
5. You need to review the current storage system and decide on the best configuration for the tempdb
database on SQL1 to improve tempdb performance. Your solution must ensure that company
requirements and policies are fulfilled.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Create a RAID-1 set, and move tempdb to this drive set.
B. Create a RAID-0 set, and move tempdb to this drive set.
C. Set the starting size of tempdb to 3 GB.
D. Create a RAID-0 set, and move tempdb and the user database with the largest index to this drive set.
E. Disable automatic file growth on tempdb.
Answer: C AND A
6. You need to improve the performance of the tempdb database on SQL1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Move tempdb onto a faster disk volume.
B. Increase the initial size of tempdb to 1.5 GB.
C. Increase the size of the data files in the Tracking database.
D. Decrease the file growth increment for tempdb to 25 MB.
E. Use more local temporary tables and fewer global temporary tables in the Tracking database.
Answer: B AND A
7. You need to design a strategy for identifying the number of instances that any one SQL Server 2005

2



The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









computer will support.
What should you do?
A. Specify that each server must have one instance for each customer.
B. Specify that each server must each have only one instance.
C. Specify that each server must have one instance for each database that is hosted on that server.
D. Specify that each server must have one instance for each customer who has one or more databases
that are hosted on that server.
Answer: D
8. You need to migrate the DeliveryVans, AirlinePreferences, and SeasonalContractors databases into
the data center.
What should you do?
A. Install a separate instance of SQL Server 2005 for each of the databases on a single server.
B. Create a SQL Server database for each of the databases in a single instance of SQL Server 2005.
C. Import the data from each of the databases into a single database in an instance of SQL Server 2005.
D. Install a default instance of SQL Server 2005 on three separate servers. Use one server for each of the
databases.
Answer: B
9. You need to design the consolidation strategy for the Promotions and Partners databases. You want to
choose a strategy that results in the best database performance while maintaining the permissions of end
users in each database.
What consolidation strategy should you choose?
A. Place each database in a separate instance running on SQL2.
B. Place each database in a separate instance running on SQL3.
C. Place both databases in a single instance running on SQL2.
D. Place both databases in a single instance running on SQL3.
Answer: C
10. You need to design the consolidation plan for SQL1, SQL2, and SQL3. You need to identify the
appropriate combination of SQL Server instances and SQL Server 2005 computers that are needed to
fulfill the company ¯ s consoli dati on pl ans and securit y r equir e ment s
Which combination should you use?
A. one SQL Server 2005 computer with one instance
B. two SQL Server 2005 computers, each with two instances
C. two SQL Server computers, one with one instance and one with three instances
D. one SQL Server 2005 computer with two instances

3



The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









Answer: D
11. You need to implement an auditing strategy that will fulfill the company ¯ s busi ness r equir e ment s
What should you do?
A. Use C2 auditing.
B. Use DML triggers.
C. Use DDL triggers.
D. Use event notifications.
Answer: B
12. You need to design a hosting service option for customers who want to access their databases by
using their own Active Directory domain accounts.
What should you do?
A. Design a hosting service option that duplicates each customer ¯ s do mai n user account as S QL Ser ver
login account.
B. Design a hosting service option that provides VPN-based connectivity from each customer ¯ s net wor k t o
the SQL Server computer that hosts that customer ¯ s daabase or databases.
C. Design a hosting service option that provides a dedicated server to each customer. Join that server to
that customer ¯ s Acti ve D
i r ect or y do mai n
D. Design a hosting service option that configures a unique instance of SQL Server 2005 for each
customer. Configure that instance to use Integrated Windows authentication.
Answer: C
13. There are currently no permissions set on the following four objects in the proseware_biz database:
You need to permit the sales_employee database role to retrieve data by using the Sales.GetContact
stored procedure.
Which action or actions should you perform? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Grant the SELECT permission on the Sales.Customers object to the sales_employee role.
B. Grant the SELECT permission on the Sales.CustomerContacts object to the sales_employee role.
C. Grant the SELECT permission on the Sales.ContactList object to the sales_employee role.
D. Grant the EXECUTE permission on the Sales.GetContact object to the sales_employee role.
Answer: D
14. You are configuring SQL1 so that the distributed query in the Sales database can access data in the

4


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









CRM database on SQL2. You create a linked server for SQL2, and you create a linked server login that
uses impersonation.
Now, you need to ask the network administrator to configure SQL1.
Which two tasks should you ask the administrator to perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the user account that is used by the SQL Server service to the local Administrators group.
B. Enable the Do not trust this user for delegation Active Domain property for the user account that is
used by the SQL Server service.
C. Create a Service Principal Name (SPN) for the user account that is used by the SQL Server service.
D. Enable the Trusted for delegation Active Domain property for the user account that is used by the SQL
Server service.
Answer: C AND D
15. You need to ensure that the company ¯ s st andar d pass wor d poli cy i s enf or ced f or all l ogi ns t hat ar e
used to access SQL Server 2005.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Set the appropriate local password policies for all computers on which SQL Server is installed.
B. Set the server authentication mode of all SQL Server instances to Windows Authentication mode.
C. Install all instances of SQL Server 2005 on computers that run Windows Server 2003 or later.
D. Create SQL Server logins that have CHECK_POLICY enabled.
Answer: D AND C
16. You need to implement an authentication method on SQL4. The TravelOnline database will be
accessed through a Web services application. You need to make the authentication method as secure as
possible.
What should you do?
A. Create an HTTP endpoint with NTLM authentication, and create a service principal name (SPN).
B. Create an HTTP endpoint with digest authentication, and create a service principal name (SPN).
C. Create an HTTP endpoint with integrated authentication, and create a service principal name (SPN).
D. Create an HTTP endpoint with Kerberos authentication.
Answer: C
17. You need to configure Active Directory to implement the new password policy for the HR department.
What should you do?
A. Create a new child domain named hr.ad.margiestravel.com in the existing forest. Move the resources
from the HR OU to this new domain. Add the appropriate security settings in the Default Domain Policy for
this new domain.

5



The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









B. Add the appropriate security settings to the current Default Domain Policy.
C. Add the appropriate security settings to the local security policy of SQL1.
D. Set the SQL server check_policy and check_expiration options to On when creating all user accounts.
Answer: A
18. You need to define an authentication system for the main office database administrators. The setup
should require the minimum amount of administrative effort. The authentication environment must fulfill
the company ¯ s securit y r equir e ment s
What should you do?
A. Create a SQL Server login with Windows Authentication for each main office database administrator.
Add all of these logins to the db_owner role in each database.
B. Create a SQL Server login with SQL Server Authentication for each main office database administrator.
Add all of these logins to the sysadmin role.
C. Create a Windows global group named DBAdmins. Add each main office database administrator ¯ s
Windows user account to the Windows DBAdmins group. Create a SQL Server login with Windows
Authentication for the group. Add the group to the serveradmin fixed server role.
D. Add each main office database administrator ¯ s W
i ndo ws user account t o t he W
i ndo ws S QL Manager s
group.
Answer: D
19. You need to specify the changes to the existing firewall configuration settings that are required by the
HTTP endpoint that will be used by the proseware_projects database.
What should you do?
A. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA2 that allows HTTP traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL
Server computer.
B. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA1 that allows HTTP traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL
Server computer.
C. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA2 that allows HTTPS traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL
Server computer.
D. Create a Web publishing rule on ISA1 that allows HTTPS traffic on port 5017 from IIS1 to the SQL
Server computer.
Answer: D
20. You are planning the configuration of SQL1.
You need to use the most appropriate Windows account for the SQL Server service.
Which account should you use?
A. a domain user account

6


The

best
IT

Certification

Training

Material Provider.
http://www.testving.com/









B. a local user account
C. the NETWORK SERVICE account
D. the LOCAL SYSTEM account
Answer: A

7

About Testving
Testving: The best IT certification material provider covers thousands of Certification
Exams, such as Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Oracle, IBM, Sun and other vendors.
Since 2006, we have helped tens of thousands of candidates to complete various kinds of
tests and helped them save much time and money.
You can visit our twitter http://twitter.com/testving/
Some recommended certification at testving:
3COM
Adobe
Apple
Cisco
Citrix
CIW
CompTIA
EMC
EXIN.Inc
Huawei
Lotus
Lpi
Microsoft
Novell.Inc
Oracle
Sybase.Inc
Symantec
More...
We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you
around the clock 24/7.
Sales: sales@testving.com

Download
Microsoft 70-443

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Microsoft 70-443 to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Microsoft 70-443 as:

From:

To:

Share Microsoft 70-443.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Microsoft 70-443 as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading