This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Microsoft 70-662 Exam

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Test 70-662: TS: Microsoft Exchange Server, is one of the certification tests to obtain the Microsoft MCTS certificate. Do not need to attend expensive training courses, spend the least time to master the most important knowledge, easily passed the examination. ExamPDF exam materials, can help you grasp all the key points of your exam, the latest questions and answers, guarantee your passing rate. As we know, the traditional learning materials only contain some similar topics, but ExamPDF 70-662 study materials contain the most accurate exam subjects!
File Details
  • Added: October, 11th 2010
  • Reads: 233
  • Downloads: 5
  • File size: 98.95kb
  • Pages: 14
  • Tags: exam, test, microsoft
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: liweijing
  • Name: liweijing
  • Documents: 486
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Test4pass Microsoft 70-662 exam dumps vce free download

by: saletestinside, 7 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70-662 exam dumps vce free download

Test4pass Microsoft 70 669 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 669 exam dumps pdf

Microsoft 70-671 exam

by: testforpass12, 5 pages

Microsoft 70 671 exam

Microsoft 70-672 exam

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Microsoft 70 672 exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70 573CSharp exam questions answers

by: Test4pass, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 573CSharp exam questions answers

Microsoft ,70 576CSharp exam,70 576CSharp

by: test4pass, 9 pages

Microsoft ,70 576CSharp exam,70 576CSharp

Test4pass Microsoft 70-573VB exam

by: saletestinside, 8 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70-573VB exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70 693 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 5 pages

Microsoft 70 693 exam dumps pdf

Test4pass Microsoft 70-452 exam 70-452 pdf 70-452 vce 70-452 test

by: saletestinside, 8 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70-452 exam 70-452 pdf 70-452 vce 70-452 test

Test4pass Microsoft 70-642 exam 70-642 pdf 70-642 vce 70-642 test

by: saletestinside, 6 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70-642 exam 70-642 pdf 70-642 vce 70-642 test

Content Preview



ExamPDF




Exam : 70-662

Title : TS: Microsoft Exchange

Server



Version : Demo











http://www.exampdf.com/
IT certification training material, The fastest way to pass the exam.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008.
You need to ensure that you can install an Exchange Server 2010 server in the Active Directory forest.
What should you do?
A. From the Exchange Server 2010 installation media, run setup /ps.
B. From the Exchange Server 2010 installation media, run setup /NewProvisionedServer.
C. From the Windows Server 2008 installation media, run adprep.exe /forestprep.
D. From the Windows Server 2008 installation media, run adprep.exe /domainprep.
Answer: A
2. You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 on a new server. The server will be a member of a database
availability group.
You need to identify the operating system that can be installed on the server to support Exchange Server
2010. Your solution must minimize costs.
Which operating system should you identify?
A. Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition
B. Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition
C. Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Enterprise Edition
D. Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2) Enterprise Edition
Answer: D
3. You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. The functional level
of both the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2003.
You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All servers have Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2) installed.
You plan to transition to Exchange Server 2010.
You need to prepare the Active Directory environment for the deployment of the first Exchange Server
2010 server.
What should you run?
A. Setup.com /PrepareAD
B. Setup.com /PrepareDomain
2 / 14

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
D. Setup.com /PrepareSchema
Answer: A
4. You have an Exchange organization that contains Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2) servers.
You plan to transition the organization to Exchange Server 2010.
You need to prepare the Exchange organization for the deployment of Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox,
Client Access, and Hub Transport servers.
What should you do first?
A. Install the Active Directory Connector (ADC).
B. Delete all Recipient Update Service (RUS) objects.
C. Deploy an Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server.
D. Remove all Exchange 2000 Server servers from the organization.
Answer: D
5. You have an Active Directory forest that contains three sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3. Each site
contains two Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, two Mailbox servers, and two Hub Transport
servers.
All Exchange Server 2007 servers have Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed.
You need to ensure that you can deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in Site1. You must achieve this
goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Upgrade all Client Access servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
B. Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in Site1 to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
C. Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in the organization to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack
2 (SP2).
D. Upgrade all Exchange Server 2007 servers in Site1 and all Client Access servers in the organization to
Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
Answer: D
3 / 14


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
6. Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network.
You have one Exchange Server 2010 server on the internal network.
You install Windows Server 2008 R2 on a new server in the perimeter network.
You need to ensure that you can install the Edge Transport server role on the new server.
What should you do?
A. Join the new server to an Active Directory domain.
B. Install Active?Directory Lightweight Directory Services on the new server.
C. Run ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on the existing Exchange Server 2010 server.
D. Open TCP port 88 and TCP port 3268 on the firewall between the perimeter network and the internal
network.
Answer: B
7. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to install Exchange Server 2010 on the server.
You need to install the Exchange Server 2010 prerequisites for the Unified Messaging (UM), Mailbox,
Client Access, and Hub Transport server roles.
What should you run?
A. Setup.com /AnswerFile:Exchange-All.xml
B. Setup.com /Roles:HT, MB, UM, CA, MT
C. ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-All.xml
D. ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-CADB.xml
Answer: C
8. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You plan to install Exchange Server 2010 on the server.
You need to install the Exchange Server 2010 prerequisites for the Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub
Transport server roles.
What should you do on the server?
A. ¡¤Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1
4 / 14


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
H Install Windows Management Framework
H Run ServerManagerCmd.exe IP Exchange-Typical.xml
B. ¡¤Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 (SP1
H Install Windows Remote Management (WinRM) 2.0
H Run ServerManagerCmd.exe IP Exchange-Base.xml
C. ¡¤Install Windows ManagementFramework
H Install Message Queuing
H Install the Web Server role
D. ¡¤Install Windows Management Framewor
H Install the Web Server role
H Install the RPC over HTTP Proxy component
Answer: A
9. You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to install the Exchange 2010 management tools on the computer.
What should you do first?
A. Install Telnet Client.
B. Run the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
C. Set the Net.TCP Port Sharing service to Automatic.
D. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 and the Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Management
console.
Answer: D
10. You need to perform an automated installation of an Exchange Server 2010 server.
Which command should you include in your script?
A. setup.exe
B. setup.com
C. msiexec.exe
D. lpsetupui.exe
Answer: B
5 / 14


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
11. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You need to install the Hub Transport server role on a new server.
You install all the prerequisites for the Hub Transport role on the server.
What should you do next?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet.
B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Install-TransportAgent.ps1 script.
C. At the command prompt, run Setup.com /M:Install /R:HT.
D. At the command prompt, run ServerManagerCmd.exe -IP Exchange-HUB.xml.
Answer: C
12. You have an Exchange organization that contains the Exchange servers shown in the following table.
You plan to move all mailboxes from Server2 to Server3.
You need to ensure that all users can send and receive e-mail messages after their mailboxes are moved
to Server3.
What should you do?
A. Install the Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server role.
B. Install the Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server role.
C. Remove all Exchange Server 2003 servers.
D. Remove the Exchange Server 2003 front-end server. Install a new Exchange Server 2010 Client
Access server.
Answer: A
13. You have an Exchange organization. The Exchange servers in the organization are configured as
shown in the following table.
6 / 14


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
You deploy a new Exchange Server 2010 Client Access server named Server4 and successfully update
the required DNS records for Server4.
You need to ensure that all users on Server3 can successfully access their mailboxes by using Exchange
ActiveSync.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, set the authentication type for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to NTLM.
B. On Server1, set the authentication type for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to
anonymous.
C. From the Exchange Management Shell on Server4, run New-ActiveSyncDeviceAccessRule
QueryString * -Characteristic DeviceModel AccessLevel Allow.
D. From the Exchange Management Shell on Server3, run Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity
"Server3\ Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (default web site)" -Basicauthentication:$true.
Answer: A
14. You have an Exchange Server 2010 server that has the Mailbox, Hub Transport, and Client Access
server roles installed.
You need to ensure that users can send and receive e-mail by using Windows Live Mail or Microsoft
Outlook Express.
What should you do on the server?
A. Install and then configure the SMTP server feature.
B. Start the Microsoft Exchange POP3 service and then set the startup type to Automatic.
C. Modify the properties of the MSExchangePOP3 (TCP-in) Windows Firewall rule.
D. Modify the properties of the MSExchangeMailSubmission - RPC (TCP-in) Windows Firewall rule.
Answer: B
15. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains 20 Mailbox servers.
7 / 14

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
You plan to create 10 mailbox databases on each Mailbox server.
You need to create a naming convention for all mailbox databases.
What should you include in your naming convention?
A. For each mailbox database, provide a database name that is unique within the organization.
B. For each mailbox database, provide a database name that is unique within the Mailbox server.
C. For each mailbox database file, provide a file name that is unique within the organization.
D. For each mailbox database file, provide a file name that is unique within the Mailbox server.
Answer: A
16. Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The branch office administrators are the only members of a custom management role group. The role
group is configured to allow members to manage recipients.
You notice that the branch office administrators can manage recipients in both offices.
You need to ensure that the branch office administrators can manage recipients in the branch office only.
What should you do?
A. Create and associate a management scope to the role group.
B. Create and associate a management role assignment policy to the role group.
C. Create a new linked role group, and then add the branch office administrators to the role group.
D. Create a new role, and then add management role entries to the role.
Answer: A
17. You have an Exchange Server 2010 server named Server1.
Server1 hosts a mailbox database named DB1 that contains 25 user mailboxes.
You create a new public folder database named PUB2.
You need to configure PUB2 as the default public folder database for each mailbox on DB1.
Which properties should you modify?
A. Modify the properties of each mailbox.
B. Modify the properties of DB1.
C. Modify the properties of Server1.
D. Modify the properties of PUB2.
8 / 14

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: B
18. You have an Exchange Server 2010 server that has a single mailbox database named DB1.
You need to move the transaction log files of DB1.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Move-DatabasePath
B. Move-Mailbox
C. Set-ExchangeServer
D. Set-MailboxDatabase
Answer: A
19. You have an Exchange Server 2010 server named Server1. Server1 has a single mailbox database
named DB1.
You configure deleted items to be retained for 30 days.
You need to ensure that each item that passes the retention period is removed daily between 2:00 and
6:00.
What should you do?
A. Run the Set-RetentionPolicy cmdlet.
B. Run the Start-ManagedFolderAssistant cmdlet.
C. Modify the maintenance schedule for DB1.
D. Modify the messaging records management (MRM) schedule for Server1.
Answer: C
20. You have an Exchange Server 2010 server named Server1.
Server1 has a single mailbox database named DB1 that contains 300 mailboxes.
You need to ensure that a warning message is issued when a mailbox exceeds 2 GB. The solution must
use the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of DB1, configure options on the Limits tab.
B. From the properties of each mailbox, modify the storage quotas.
9 / 14


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. From the properties of Server1, configure options on the Messaging Records Management tab.
D. From Managed Default Folders, modify the properties of the Entire Mailbox managed folder.
Answer: A
21. You have an Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox server.
You need to ensure that deleted mailboxes are kept for 60 days.
What should you do?
A. Create a Retention Policy.
B. Create a managed folder mailbox policy.
C. Modify the properties of the mailbox database.
D. Modify the properties of the Mailbox server object.
Answer: C
22. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You attempt to create a new address list based on each user ¯ s countr y attri but e
You discover that the country attribute is unavailable in the New Address List wizard.
You need to create a new address list based on user ¯ s country
What should you do?
A. From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Set-AddressList cmdlet.
B. From the Exchange Management Shell, run the New-AddressList cmdlet.
C. From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), create a new dynamic distribution group and then
run the New Address List wizard.
D. From the Exchange Management Console (EMC), modify the properties of the All Users address list
and then run the New Address List wizard.
Answer: B
23. You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization.
You install a new Exchange Server 2010 server in the organization.
You need to ensure that you can modify the default e-mail address policy by using the Exchange
Management Console (EMC).
10 / 14

Download
Microsoft 70-662 Exam

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Microsoft 70-662 Exam to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Microsoft 70-662 Exam as:

From:

To:

Share Microsoft 70-662 Exam.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Microsoft 70-662 Exam as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading