This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Microsoft 83-640 Exam

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Test 83-640: TS:WindowsServer2008ActiveDirectory,, is one of the certification tests to obtain the Microsoft MCTS certificate. Do not need to attend expensive training courses, spend the least time to master the most important knowledge, easily passed the examination. ExamPDF exam materials, can help you grasp all the key points of your exam, the latest questions and answers, guarantee your passing rate. As we know, the traditional learning materials only contain some similar topics, but ExamPDF 83-640 study materials contain the most accurate exam subjects!
File Details
  • Added: October, 11th 2010
  • Reads: 73
  • Downloads: 3
  • File size: 38.26kb
  • Pages: 4
  • Tags: exam, test, microsoft
  • content preview
Submitter
  • Username: liweijing
  • Name: liweijing
  • Documents: 486
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Passcert Microsoft 70-640 exam

by: delia, 8 pages

Passcert should be a passport of the Microsoft certification 70-640 exam for all the candidates. It has nearly 96% of the real and original exam 70-640 exam questions and answers. Anyway, Passcert ...

Latest 83-640 exam demo

by: meibao, 5 pages

Microsoft 83-640 questions and answers in PDF make it simple for you to download and utilize.Great faith has been shown to Certidea 83-640 questions and answers by more and more successful candidates.

Microsoft 70-640 Exam

by: liweijing, 10 pages

Test 70-640: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory. Configuring, is one of the certification tests to obtain the Microsoft MCTS certificate. Do not need to attend expensive training courses, spend ...

Microsoft 70-671 exam

by: testforpass12, 5 pages

Microsoft 70 671 exam

Microsoft 70-672 exam

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Microsoft 70 672 exam

Microsoft ,70 576CSharp exam,70 576CSharp

by: test4pass, 9 pages

Microsoft ,70 576CSharp exam,70 576CSharp

t4pass Microsoft 70-668 exam dumps vce free download

by: saletestinside, 11 pages

t4pass Microsoft 70-668 exam dumps vce free download

Microsoft,70-503 exam,braindumps

by: xulingling1919, 7 pages

Microsoft,70-503 exam,braindumps

Microsoft 70-680 Exam - Windows 7, Configuring

by: jessicasol, 5 pages

Our top quality Microsoft 70-680 Exam training tools and Practice Questions and Answers and Practice Testing Software help you to earn the Microsoft 70-680 certification exam on first attempt.

Microsoft 70-680 exam

by: certificationkey, 2 pages

Microsoft 70-680 exam is designed to test that the candidates know how to install, deploy and upgrade the windows 7. To pass the exam the candidate should also be able to configure the ...

Content Preview



ExamPDF




Exam : 83-640

Title : TS:WindowsServer2008Acti

veDirectory,



Version : Demo











http://www.exampdf.com/
IT certification training material, The fastest way to pass the exam.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1. Your company, Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and a branch office. The offices are connected by a
WAN link. Contoso has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain named ad.contoso.com.
The ad.contoso.com domain contains one domain controller named DC1 that is located in the main office.
DC1 is configured as a DNS server for the ad.contoso.com DNS zone. This zone is configured as a
standard primary zone.
You install a new domain controller named DC2 in the branch office. You install DNS on DC2.
You need to ensure that the DNS service can update records and resolve DNS queries in the event that a
WAN link fails.
What should you do?
A. Create a new stub zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2.
B. Configure the DNS server on DC2 to forward requests to DC1.
C. Create a new standard secondary zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2.
D. Convert the ad.contoso.com zone on DC1 to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
Answer: D
2. Your company has a DNS server that has 10 Active Directory integrated zones.
You need to provide copies of the zone files of the DNS server to the security department. What should
you do?
A. Run the dnscmd /ZoneInfo command.
B. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command.
C. Run the dnscmd /ZoneExport command.
D. Run the ntdsutil > Partition Management > List commands.
Answer: C
3. Your company has a single Active Directory domain named intranet.adatum.com. The domain
controllers run Windows Server 2008 and the DNS server role.
All computers, including non-domain members, dynamically register their DNS records.
You need to configure the intranet.adatum.com zone to allow only domain members to dynamically
register
DNS records.
What should you do?
A. Set dynamic updates to Secure Only.
B. Enable zone transfers to Name Servers.
C. Remove the Authenticated Users group.
D. Deny the Everyone group the Create All Child Objects permission.
Answer: A
4. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The company has a single-domain Active
Directory forest.
The main office has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008. The
branch office has a Windows Server 2008 read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC3.
All domain controllers hold the DNS Server role and are configured as Active Directory-integrated zones.
The DNS zones only allow secure updates.
You need to enable dynamic DNS updates on DC3. What should you do?
2 / 4

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. Run the Ntdsutil.exe > DS Behavior commands on DC3.
B. Run the Dnscmd.exe /ZoneResetType command on DC3.
C. Reinstall Active Directory Domain Services on DC3 as a writable domain controller.
D. Create a custom application directory partition on DC1. Configure the
partition to store Active
Directory-integrated zones.
Answer: C
5. You network consists of an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server
2008. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. The contoso.com DNS zone is stored in the
ForestDnsZones Active Directory application partition.
You have a member server that contains a standard primary DNS zone for dev.contoso.com. You need to
ensure that all domain controllers can resolve names for dev.contoso.com.
What should you do?
A. Create a NS record in the contoso.com zone. B. Create a delegation in the contoso.com zone.
C. Create a standard secondary zone on a Global Catalog server.
D. Modify the properties of the SOA record in the contoso.com zone.
Answer: B
6. Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. All
domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 and are configured as DNS servers. You have two Active
Directory-integrated zones: contoso.com and nwtraders.com.
You need to ensure a user is able to modify records in the contoso.com zone. You must prevent the user
from modifying the SOA record in the nwtraders.com zone.
What should you do?
A. From the DNS Manager console, modify the permissions of the contoso.com zone.
B. From the DNS Manager console, modify the permissions of the nwtraders.com zone.
C. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
D. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, modify the permissions of the Domain
Controllers organizational unit (OU).
Answer: A
7. Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2008 and are configured as DNS servers. You have an Active Directory-integrated zone.
You have two Active Directory sites. Each site contains five domain controllers.
You add a new NS record to the zone.
You need to ensure that all domain controllers immediately receive the new NS record. What should you
do?
A. From the DNS Manager console, reload the zone.
B. From the Services snap-in, restart the DNS Server service. C. From the command prompt, run
repadmin /syncall.
D. From the DNS Manager console, increase the version number of the SOA record.
Answer: C
3 / 4


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
8. You have a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008. DC1 is configured as a
DNS Server for contoso.com.
You install the DNS Server role on a member server named Server1 and then you create a standard
secondary zone for contoso.com. You configure DC1 as the master server for the zone.
You need to ensure that Server1 receives zone updates from DC1. What should you do?
A. On Server1, add a conditional forwarder.
B. On DC1, modify the permissions of contoso.com zone.
C. On DC1, modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone.
D. Add the Server1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group.
Answer: C
9. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server
2008 and are configured as DNS servers. A domain controller named DC1 has a standard primary zone
for contoso.com. A domain controller named DC2 has a standard secondary zone for contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the replication of the contoso.com zone is encrypted. You must not lose any zone
data.
What should you do?
A. On both servers, modify the interface that the DNS server listens on.
B. Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated zone. Delete the secondary zone.
C. Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated stub zone. Delete the secondary zone.
D. Configure the zone transfer settings of the standard primary zone. Modify the Master Servers lists on
the secondary zone.
Answer: B
10. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 domain controllers.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 and are configured as DNS servers.
You plan to create a new Active Directory-integrated zone.
You need to ensure that the new zone is only replicated to four of your domain controllers. What should
you do first?
A. Create a new delegation in the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.
B. Create a new delegation in the DomainDnsZones application directory partition.
C. From the command prompt, run dnscmd and specify the /enlistdirectorypartition parameter.
D. From the command prompt, run dnscmd and specify the /createdirectorypartition parameter. Answer: D
4 / 4

Download
Microsoft 83-640 Exam

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Microsoft 83-640 Exam to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Microsoft 83-640 Exam as:

From:

To:

Share Microsoft 83-640 Exam.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Microsoft 83-640 Exam as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading