This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

real free 3m0 211 3com practice questions

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
You can check your answers and get detailed explanations in Testpassport 3M0-211 Learning Mode.
File Details
  • Added: July, 07th 2010
  • Reads: 131
  • Downloads: 1
  • File size: 118.51kb
  • Pages: 7
  • Tags: 3com, 3m0 211, braindumps
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Free Subnetting Worksheets, Subnetting Practice Sheets With Answer Key

by: hulyah, 1 pages

Free Subnetting Worksheets, Subnetting Practice Sheets With Answer Key

Killtest Symantec ST0-086 Practice Questions

by: blueberry, 7 pages

Killtest ST0-086 practice questions can make sure you pass the exam successfully.

Killtest BCP-620 Practice Questions

by: blueberry, 7 pages

Killtest BCP-620 practice questions are useful and valuable for you to clear the exam successfully.

LAWS1116 Student Practice Questions

by: DM, 17 pages

A bunch of student-written practice questions for LAWS1116.

CIW 1D0-571 practice questions

by: oskar, 5 pages

Still looking for CIW certification 1D0-571 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CIW certification 1D0-571 exam questions and answers. We has updated the CIW ...

Oracle 1Z0-007 practice questions

by: oskar, 11 pages

Still looking for Oracle certification 1Z0-007 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest Oracle certification 1Z0-007 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Oracle 1Z0-042 practice questions

by: oskar, 11 pages

Still looking for Oracle certification 1Z0-042 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest Oracle certification 1Z0-042 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Oracle 1Z0-047 practice questions

by: oskar, 11 pages

Still looking for Oracle certification 1Z0-047 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest Oracle certification 1Z0-047 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Oracle 1Z0-050 practice questions

by: oskar, 8 pages

Still looking for Oracle certification 1Z0-050 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest Oracle certification 1Z0-050 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Oracle 1Z0-051 practice questions

by: oskar, 12 pages

Still looking for Oracle certification 1Z0-051 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest Oracle certification 1Z0-051 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Content Preview
es
T tpassportQ&A


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 3M0-211
Title
:
C
e
r
tified Enterprise LAN
Specialist
Version : DEMO
1 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.The Switch 7700 or Switch 8800 can be used as the primary authentication service
or as a backup if the RADIUS server group is unavailable.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
2.Which four are Switching Fabric features/Functions on the Switch 8800? (Choose
four)
A. Each Switch Fabric has a data channel to every module
B. Supports a hot-swappable, load-balancing Switch Fabric.
C. There is a data channel between the two Switch Fabrics.
D. Each Switch Fabric has a management channel to every module
E. Supports a hot-standby, hot-swappable redundant Switch Fabric
F. The master Switch Fabric is always set to slot #1 unless the fabric in slot #1 fails
G. The master Switch Fabric provides route calculation and management for the entire
chassis
Answer: A,B,C,E
3.What is the maximum number of Linux Aggregation load-balancing groups
supported on the Switch 7700?
A. 4 groups
B. 13 groups
C. 24 groups
D. 64 groups
E. 128 groups
Answer: D
4.Which three are Quality of Service (QoS) features/functions on the Switch 8800?
(Choose three)
A. Has eight output queues per port
B. Supports Differentiated Services (DiffServ)prioritization
C. Uses a Randam Early Detection (RED) queue prioritization
D. Uses a Weihted Random Early Detection (WRED) queue prioritization
E. Can configure the priority queues "globally" across all I/O interfaces on a switch
F. Uses Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) to allocate bandwidth for high-priority
applications
Answer: A,B,D
5.Which two rules must be followed when configuring Link Aggregation groups on
the Switch 7700 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X modules? (Chosse two)
2 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. The Linux Aggregation group can start on any port.
B. All the ports in a Link Aggregation group must be consecutive
C. A single Link Aggregation group can span multiple Interface Modules
D. A maximum of eight ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation group
E. A maximum of twelve ports can belong to a single Link Aggregation roup
Answer: A,B
6.Exhibit:
Which three Ethernet modes are supported on the Switch 7700 8-port
1000BASE-T(3c16859)Interface Module? (Choose three)
A. 10 Mbps in full duplex only
B. 10 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
C. 100 Mbps in full duplex mode only
D. 100 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
E. 1000 Mbps in full duplex mode only
F. 1000 Mbps in half/full duplex mode
Answer: B,D,E
7.Which two are functions of Switch 40x0 Family Multinetting? (Choose two)
A. Automatically assigns multiple VLANs on each router interface
B. Floods traffic from different subnets on the same broadcast domain
C. Enables configuration of multiple router interfaces for each VLan/broadcast domain
D. Enables multiple VLANs/broadcast domains to be configured for each router interface
Answer: B,C
8.What is the benefit of using the Switch 40x0 Family's Spanning Tree Ignore/Disable
feature?
A. Prevents disassociation of Layer 2 traffic from Layer 3 traffic.
B. Enables use of a routing protocol at Layer 2 to make forwarding decisions
C. Enables use of spanning Tree Protocol (STP) at Layer 3 to prevent loops in the
network
D. Supports use of routing paths at Layer 3, while Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
manages Layer 2 switched links
Answer: D
9.Which three are security-design features that can be employed in enterprise
networks to improve security? (Choose three)
A. Enable IEEE 802 d link aggregation
B. Turn off IGMP snooping on all access-layer switches
3 / 6

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. Provide security for active devices using local or RADIUS authentication
D. Support IEEE 802.1X Network Login for authentication and authorization
E. Provide separate VLANs for management and wireless users with a VLAN-centric
design
F. Employee TCP Windowing and or IEEE802.3X Flow Control to minimize effects of
network attacks
Answer: C,D,E
10.Which three are key requirements for the Access Layer (edge) of the network?
(Choose three)
A. Multilayer traffic prioritization
B. Multiple priority queues per port
C. Hardware-based Access Control List (ACLs)
D. Rate limiting and remarking for outgoing traffic.
E. MAC address authorization or IEEE 802.1X Network Login
F. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) bandwidth allocation
Answer: A,B,E
11.Which three are true statements regarding 10 Gigabit technology and/or 3Com
products? (Choose three)
A. The 3 Com XFP 10G Fiber Transceivers use LC connects
B. IEEE 802.3X defines the 10GBASE-CX4 standard for Twin axial
C. 3Com supports 10G interface Modules for both the Switch 7700 and Switch 8800
D. The 10GBASE-T standard requires four-pair Category 5 or two-pair Category 6 UTP
wiring
Answer: A,B,C
12.Which three are recommended guidelines for an XRN network? (Choose three)
A. Only enable Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) or Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
on edge switches
B. Do not insert Fabric interconnect Modules into the Super Stack 3 Switch 4900 or
Switch 40x0 switches
C. Run the same version of the Gigabit Multilayer Switching (MS) Software (4Xor
higher) across the fabric
D. Use fault-tolerant 3Comhardware, i.e the Switch 40x0 family that provides additional
levels of hardware fault tolerance
E. The XRN Fabric Modules should be installed while the fabric switch powered on. Hot
swapping XRN Fabric Modules is also recommended in the event of a failure
Answer: B,C,D
13.Which three are benefits/features of the 3Com XRN technology? (Choose three)
4 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. Ensure continuous network availability
B. Supports enhanced network performance
C. Can be created using any IP-based switch
D. Create a path for future-proofing the network
E. Eliminates the need for hardware redundancy to achieve maximum network resiliency
Answer: A,B,D
14.Which three components are required to create a local XRN solution (excluding the
appropriate 3Com switches? (Choose three)
A. 3Com Network Supervisor
B. XRN Fabric interconnect Modules
C. High-Bandwidth interconnect Cable
D. Gigabit Multilayer Switching Software V3.x
E. Gigabit Ethernet Layer switching modules
Answer: B,C,D
15.Which three are advantages of using 3Com's XRN Distribution Resilient Routing
(DRR) over Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)? (Choose three)
A. DRR is easy to configure and administer, VRRP is more complex to manage
B. DRR supports both IP unicast and IP multicast traffic, VRRP only supports IP unicast
routing
C. DRR fast failover is less than five seconds, VRRP fast failover can take as long as 60
seconds
D. DRR distributes routing table updates only, VRRP distributes the entire routing table
to update other devices
E. DRR distributes routing across all switches in the XRN Distributed Fabric on the
router interfaces, VRRP uses a single Master router for all routing
Answer: A,B,E
16.Which component of XRN technology is defined as "A set of interconnected
switches that support Distributed Device Management (DDM), Distributed Link
Aggregation (DLA) and Distributed Resilient Routing (DRR)"?
A. XRN Interconnect
B. XRN Distributed Fabric
C. XRN Interconnect Fabric
D. XRN Distributed Software
Answer: B
17.Which Switch 7700 command would show if Port#4 on Ethernet Module #2 is a
member of a Link Aggregation (LA) group and is the "LA Master Port"?
5 / 6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A. display interface Ethernet 2/4
B. display interface Ethernet 2/04
C. display interface Ethernet 4/0/2
D. display link-aggregation Ethernet 2/4
E. display link-aggregation Ethernet 2/0/4
F. display link-aggregation Ethernet 4/0/2
Answer: B
18.Which two should you verify on either the Switch 7700 or the Switch 8800 if the
network is experiencing an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) problem? (Choose
two)
A. OSPF is enabled on all switch ports
B. VRRP is properly configured on the switch ports supporting OSPF
C. The Link State Database is the same for all routers in an OSPF area
D. The switch is sending/receiving OSPF Hello packets and Link State updates
Answer: C,D
19.Which command shows the Quality of Service (QoS) settings for interface Modules
#2 Ethernet port #6 on the Switch 7700?
A. display qos Ethernet 6/2 all
B. display qos Ethernet 2/0/6 all
C. display qos-interface Ethernet 2/0/6 all
D. display qos-interface Ethernet 6/0/2 all
Answer: C
20.Which two should be verified on either the Switch 7700 or the Switch 8800 when the
network is experiences a RIP problem? (Choose two)
A. Check if BP is enabled on the switches using RIP
B. Check if the RIP versions are the same on the router interfaces
C. Use the "display RIP-statistics" command to check all RIP routes on the switch
D. Use the "display RIP packet" command to check if the switch is sending/receiving RIP
updates
E. Use the "debugging RIP packet" command to check if the switch is sending/receiving
RIP updates
Answer: B,E
6 / 6

Download
real free 3m0 211 3com practice questions

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share real free 3m0 211 3com practice questions to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share real free 3m0 211 3com practice questions as:

From:

To:

Share real free 3m0 211 3com practice questions.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share real free 3m0 211 3com practice questions as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading