This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Computer / Internet

symantec ST0 072 pdf downloads

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Testpassport Symantec Certified Security program ST0-072 Preparation Material provides everything what you will need to take your ST0-072 Exam.
File Details
  • Added: May, 27th 2010
  • Reads: 379
  • Downloads: 18
  • File size: 121.69kb
  • Pages: 8
  • Tags: symantec, st0 072, symantec st0 072
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Test4pass Symantec ST0 072 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Symantec ST0 072 exam dumps pdf

Symantec ST0 050 pdf exam

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Symantec ST0 050 pdf exam

Test4pass Symantec ST0-072 exam vce study answers

by: saletestinside, 6 pages

Test4pass Symantec ST0-072 exam vce study answers

Test4pass Symantec st0 067 pdf exam dumps

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass Symantec st0-067 pdf exam dumps

symantec st0 079 pdf downloads

by: testpassport, 6 pages

Exam code: ST0-079 exam name: Symantec Brightmail Gateway 8.0 Version:V8.02 Questions and Answers:114 Q&As reference materials : Testpassport ST0-075 study guide

Test4pass Symantec ST0 079 exam dumps study guides

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass Symantec ST0 079 exam dumps study guides

Test4pass Symantec ST0-052 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass Symantec ST0 052 exam dumps pdf

Test4pass Symantec ST0-079 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass Symantec ST0 079 exam dumps pdf

Test4pass Symantec ST0-075 exam dumps questions answers.pdf

by: saletestinside, 7 pages

Test4pass Symantec ST0-075 exam dumps questions answers.pdf

Test4pass Symantec ST0-030 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Symantec ST0 030 exam dumps pdf

Content Preview
es
T tpassportQ&A


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : ST0-072
Title
:
S
y
mantec Enterprise Vault
8.0 Exchange (STS)
Version : Demo
1 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1. What is an Enterprise Vault site?
A.a SQL database for system-wide configuration
B.a geographic configuration reference
C.a collection of policies, servers, and storage
D.a grouping of Active Directory domain controllers
Answer: C
2. Rather than distributing the Enterprise Vault (EV) client through the Group Policy Object, the network
administrator wants to distribute the Self Installing client through EV custom forms.
What must be enabled on the client to accomplish this?
A.ActiveX controls
B.Background Intelligent Transfer Services
C.Remote Procedure Call
D.Automatic Updates
Answer: A
3. Which two functions are performed by the Enterprise Vault (EV) Configuration Wizard? (Select two.)
A.grants privileges to the Vault Service account
B.configures the Provisioning Service
C.creates the EV system mailbox
D.configures the index and shopping basket locations
E.configures the Vault Store Group fingerprint database
Answer: AD
4. For optimal performance, which two solutions are best for setting up Enterprise Vault indexes? (Select
two.)
A.direct-attached disks
B.SDLT tape drives
C.WORM storage
D.SAN storage
E.NAS device
Answer: AD
5. What happens when an administrator rebuilds an index using the Enterprise Vault Administration
Console?
A.A snapshot is taken of the index and then rebuilt.
B.The directory service is suspended and the index is rebuilt.
C.The index is added to the specified index location.
D.The entire index is deleted and rebuilt.
Answer: D
6. Which two functions does Vault Cache provide to users? (Select two.)
A.access to archived data with limited bandwidth
2 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B.access to archived data without network connectivity
C.access to archived data from search.asp
D.access to archived data from Entourage
E.access to restore from vault
Answer: AB
7. Which three options are available for export when restoring a shopping basket in the Enterprise Vault
browser search? (Select three.)
A..pst
B..csv
C..tif
D.a subfolder of the restored items folder
E.current folder path inside the mailbox
Answer: ADE
8. Enterprise Vault converts mail message attachments to text or HTML.
What is a benefit of changing the default conversion type from HTML to text for certain document types?
A.increases the performance of file conversion
B.allows for the support of additional document types
C.allows for integration with third-party indexing engines
D.significantly reduces the amount of space taken by indexing
Answer: A
9. What are three benefits of enabling Enterprise Vault (EV) for Outlook Web Access users? (Select
three.)
A.extends the archived mail availability
B.provides remote access to multiple user archives
C.provides remote access to archived public folder items
D.unloads mail from the Exchange Server
E.runs independent of EV services
Answer: ABC
10. From which three sources does Enterprise Vault provide a solution for archiving PST files? (Select
three.)
A.Outlook profiles
B.Tape libraries
C.UNIX servers
D.Windows servers
E.Remote client workstations
Answer: ADE
11. Enterprise Vault can synchronize which three Exchange permissions with archive permissions?
(Select three.)
A.Outlook Delegates permissions
3 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B.Exchange Public Folder permissions
C.Outlook Folder permissions
D.Domain Administrative permissions
E.Outlook Address Book permissions
Answer: ABC
12. An organization needs an archiving vendor that can provide low administrative overhead for deploying
different archiving strategies.
Which configuration task makes it easier to deploy different archiving strategies using Enterprise Vault
(EV)?
A.The administrator creates new Windows groups in Active Directory to align with their archiving strategy
and moves the users into these groups.
B.The administrator uses provisioning groups to apply different archiving policies to the various groups.
C.The administrator moves mailboxes to specific group Exchange servers, then runs an EV Policy
Manager script for each Exchange Server to deploy the policies.
D.The administrator creates a custom archiving policy for each executive user and leaves the default
policy for everyone else.
Answer: B
13. In which three languages are Enterprise Vault clients available? (Select three.)
A.Traditional Chinese
B.Danish
C.Portuguese
D.Finnish
E.Hebrew
Answer: ABE
14. Enterprise Vault introduced enhanced archiving support for which Microsoft Exchange 2007 feature?
A.Outlook Web Access for Exchange 2007
B.Exchange Managed Folders
C.Exchange Management Shell
D.Exchange Dumpster
Answer: B
15. What are two reasons for adopting Enterprise Vault to manage unstructured content? (Select two.)
A.to protect messaging infrastructure to ensure uptime and productivity
B.to enable corporate discovery and end-user search
C.to centralize information management and retention
D.to create and retain snapshots to facilitate instant recovery
E.to enforce compliance with endpoint security policies
Answer: BC
16. In which two ways does Optimized Single Instance Storage (OSIS) save storage space? (Select two.)
A.The SIS parts are shared between the Vault Stores in the same sharing boundary.
4 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
B.SIS identifies the SIS part from the filename.
C.Attachments are stored once within a sharing boundary.
D.The SIS parts are shared between the Vault Stores in different sharing boundaries.
E.Attachments are stored only once in a different sharing boundary.
Answer: AC
17. Which two Enterprise Vault features reduce the storage requirements needed by a company to
maintain information? (Select two.)
A.Data compression
B.Collections on archived data
C.Optimized Single Instance Storage
D.Storage on WORM devices
E.PST Migration
Answer: AC
18. What is a benefit of archiving email?
A.enables efficient search and retrieval of email
B.provides a duplicate backup system of email
C.prevents users from deleting email
D.provides high availability of email
Answer: A
19. An organization has five Enterprise Vault (EV) servers. The servers are part of one Directory and two
EV sites. The Directory consists of two Vault Store Groups with two Vault Stores for each group.
How many EV Directory database(s), Fingerprint database(s), and Vault Store database(s) are in the
environment, respectively?
A.2, 2, 4
B.1, 2, 4
C.1, 1, 4
D.2, 2, 2
Answer: B
20. An organization has two Enterprise Vault sites. Site 1 contains EVServer01, EVServer02, and
EVServer03. Site 2 contains EVServer04 and EVServer05.
Which three USL failover options are possible? (Select three.)
A.EVServer01 failover to EVServer03
B.EVServer02 failover to EVServer01
C.EVServer02 failover to EVServer04
D.EVServer03 failover to EVServer04
E.EVServer04 failover to EVServer05
Answer: ABE
21. An administrator is installing Enterprise Vault (EV).
Where should the installer place the EV databases and log files?
5 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
A.in the installation directory of the SQL server
B.on separate physical disks of the EV server
C.on separate physical disks of the SQL server
D.on direct attached storage of the EV server
Answer: C
22. A large enterprise organization requires monitoring. The company will have five Enterprise Vault (EV)
sites and three EV Directories.
How many monitoring databases should be planned?
A.0
B.1
C.3
D.5
Answer: C
23. What are the three primary physical data-storage components of Mailbox Archiving in Enterprise Vault?
(Select three.)
A.Indexes
B.Archives
C.Vault Store partitions
D.Enterprise Vault databases
E.Enterprise Vault Collector
Answer: ACD
24. What is the function of the Task Controller Service in Enterprise Vault (EV)?
A.to interface between other EV tasks and the directory database
B.to manage EV storage of archived data
C.to support the Web Access application
D.to maintain indexes of archived data and to provide results of search requests
E.to manage the various archiving tasks to archive data from targets
Answer: E
25. Which component is directly below the Enterprise Vault Directory in the Vault Administration console's
hierarchy?
A.Vault Store Groups
B.Enterprise Vault Targets
C.Enterprise Vault Sites
D.Enterprise Vault Servers
Answer: C
26. Which two databases are directly associated with Stores in Enterprise Vault?
A.Directory and Monitoring
B.Partition and Vault Store
C.Directory and Vault Store
6 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D.Fingerprint and Vault Store
Answer: D
27. What is the purpose of the Enterprise Vault Directory Service?
A.to provide service access to Vault Stores and Archives
B.to manage indexes of archived data
C.to manage selected items to be restored
D.to provide services access to site configuration information
Answer: D
28. Which three are core Enterprise Vault services? (Select three.)
A.Archiving Service
B.Placeholder Service
C.Directory Service
D.Storage Service
E.Indexing Service
Answer: CDE
29. An organization uses three Exchange Servers in a single domain and two Enterprise Vault (EV)
servers.
How many Provisioning Tasks are required?
A.one per Exchange domain
B.one per EV server
C.one per Exchange Server
D.one per EV site
Answer: A
30. A network administrator wants to limit RPC traffic across the network and decides to completely
restrict the use of DCOM and RPC for end users.
Which Enterprise Vault (EV) Client Extensions should be installed?
A.EV Vault Cache
B.EV HTTP Only Add-In
C.EV Archive Explorer
D.EV OWA Extensions
Answer: B
7 / 7

Download
symantec ST0 072 pdf downloads

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share symantec ST0 072 pdf downloads to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share symantec ST0 072 pdf downloads as:

From:

To:

Share symantec ST0 072 pdf downloads.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share symantec ST0 072 pdf downloads as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading