This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Education

Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam
File Details
  • Added: July, 06th 2010
  • Reads: 650
  • Downloads: 79
  • File size: 257.60kb
  • Pages: 11
  • Tags: test4pass microsoft 70 290 real exam, test4pass microsoft 70 290 exam pdf, test4pass microsoft 70 290 exam drumps
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Test4pass Microsoft 70 452 real exam

by: testforpass12, 8 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 452 real exam

Test4pass Microsoft 70 673 real exam drump

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 673 real exam drump

Test4pass Microsoft 70 562 pdf exam dumps

by: testforpass12, 26 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 562 pdf exam dumps

Test4pass Microsoft 70 565 pdf exam dumps

by: testforpass12, 16 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 565 pdf exam dumps

Test4pass Microsoft 70 680 pdf exam dumps

by: testforpass12, 9 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 680 pdf exam dumps

Test4pass Microsoft 70-682 pdf exam

by: testforpass12, 7 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 682 study guide

Test4pass Microsoft 70 693 exam dumps pdf

by: testforpass12, 5 pages

Microsoft 70 693 exam dumps pdf

Microsoft 70-506 Real Exam | 70-506 Real Study Questions

by: zunara, 8 pages

Real Exams offers Microsoft 70-506 certification exam with complete detail. Our Microsoft 70-506 is real study questions and 70-506 training tools updated & complete for IT professionals

Microsoft 70-511 Real Exam | 70-511 Real Study Questions

by: zunara, 5 pages

Real Exams offers Microsoft 70-511 certification exam with complete detail. Our Microsoft 70-511 is real study questions and 70-511 training tools updated & complete for IT professionals.

Test4pass Microsoft 70 561CSharp exam,70 561CSharp dumps,70 561CSharp vce,70 561CSharp real test

by: saletestinside, 15 pages

Test4pass Microsoft 70 561CSharp exam,70 561CSharp dumps,70 561CSharp vce,70 561CSharp real test

Content Preview
Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

Exam
:
Microsoft 70-290
Title
:
Managing and Maintaining a
MS Win Server 2003
Environment
Version :
Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams


Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team
     
     

HOT Certifications On Test4pass
Cisco Certifications
CCNA CCDA CCNP CCDP CCVP CCSP CCIP CCIE CCDE Data Center Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications
MCP MCSE MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCPD MCSD.NET MCDST TS Exchange Server2007
MCSE2003 Security MCSE2003 Messaging Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications
Certified Administrator Certified Systems Expert Solutions Expert System Administator
DB2 Certified Advanced Technical Expert Certified Advanced System Administrator
Lotus Certification WebSphere Cognos 8 BI Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications
A+ CDIA+ CTT+ e-Biz+ CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+ Network+ Project+ RFID+ Security+
Server+ PDI+ Convergence+

 

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

1. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server is configured as
shown in the following table.
You need to create a software mirror of Disk1. What should you do first?
A. Convert Disk3 to a dynamic disk.
B. Create a new NTFS volume on Disk3.
C. Run the Extend Volume Wizard on Disk1.
D. Convert Disk3 to a GUID Partition Table (GPT) disk.
Answer: A
2. You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).Server1 has
one basic disk that contains one partition. You monitor the PhysicalDisk : Avg. Disk Bytes/Read counter for
one year and discover that the value has decreased by 25 percent. You need to increase the disk
performance of Server1. What should you do?
A. Compress the volume.
B. Defragment the volume.
C. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
D. Enable Shadow Copies on the volume.
Answer: B
3. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You have a third-party
hardware device installed. The device uses a third-party driver. The device works properly. The drivers
hardware manufacturer provides a new device driver. You update the device driver, but the device fails to
work. You need to ensure that you can use the new hardware device. What should you do?
A. Connect to Windows Update and install all driver updates.
B. From the properties of the device, select Roll Back Driver.
C. From Device Manager, uninstall the device and then restart the server.
D. From Device Manager, disable the device and then click Scan for hardware changes.
Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

4. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2). You
install a new network adapter on Server1. You need to view the media access control (MAC) address for
the new network adapter. What should you do?
A. At the command prompt, run Ipconfig /all.
B. At the command prompt, run Net view \\server1.
C. From the Device Manager snap-in, view the properties of the network adapter.
D. From the Services snap-in, view the properties on the Network Connections service.
Answer: A
5. You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2). Server1 has
a 10-gigabit network adapter and is connected to a 100-Mb switch. You replace the 100-Mb switch by using
a 1-GB switch. You discover that copying files to Server1 over the network is slow. You need to reduce the
amount of time it takes to copy files to Server1 over the network.Which connection type should you specify
for the network adapter?
A. 1-gigabit half-duplex
B. 1-gigabit full-duplex
C. 10-gigabit half-duplex
D. 10-gigabit full-duplex
Answer: B
6. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 hosts
an ordering application that connects to a database cluster. A number of client computers are shared
between employees. You need to implement a licensing solution that meets the following requirements:
Server1 must allow unlimited concurrent connections.Client access license requirements must be
minimized. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Configure a license group for each shared computer.
B. Configure a local security group for each shared computer.
C. Configure Server1 to support Per Server licensing mode.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

D. Configure Server1 to support either Per Device or Per User licensing mode.
Answer: A D
7. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has one hard disk
that contains one volume. You need to receive a notification when the volume has less than 15 percent free
disk space. What should you do?
A. Configure a Trace Log by using the File details system provider.
B. Configure a Trace Log by using the Disk input/output system provider.
C. Configure an Alert by using a counter from the Logical Disk performance object.
D. Configure an Alert by using a counter from the Physical Disk performance object.
Answer: C
8. You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Web Edition Service Pack 2
(SP2). Server1 has 2 GB of RAM, two processors, and two physical disks. Volume C: is located on the first
disk and has a total capacity of 80 GB. Volume D: is located on the second disk and has a total capacity of
500 GB. Server1 hosts a single Web site. Volume C: contains all Web site content. The Web site is
configured to use the DefaultAppPool application pool. Users report that the Web site is slow to load. You
run a performance report on Server1 and receive the results shown in the following table.
You need to improve the performance of the Web site.What should you do?
A. Install more RAM.
B. Install an additional processor.
C. Move the Web site content.
D. Create a new application pool.
Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

9. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You share a printer on a server that runs
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Your domain contains two groups named Sales and Marketing.
Members of the Marketing group print very large documents. Members of the Sales group report that they
are unable to print documents because the printer is in use. You need to ensure that members of the Sales
group can interrupt the print jobs sent by members of the Marketing group. You must prevent the members
of the Sales group from modifying the priority of the printer. What should you do?
A. Assign the Manage Printers permission to the Sales group.
B. Assign the Manage Documents permission to the Sales group.
C. Deny the Take Ownership permission to the Marketing group.
D. Remove the Creator Owner group from the printers access control list.
Answer: B
10. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory
domain. A user named Mary works in the information technology (IT) security department. Mary is a
member of the ITSecurity global group. Mary reports that no one in the ITSecurity global group can access
the security log from the console of a computer named Server1.You need to grant the ITSecurity global
group the minimum rights necessary to view the security log on Server1. How should you modify the local
security policy?
A. Assign the Generate security audits user right to the ITSecurity global group.
B. Assign the Manage auditing and security logs user right to the ITSecurity global group.
C. Assign the Allow logon through Terminal Services user right to the ITSecurity global group.
D. Assign the Act as part of the operating system user right to the ITSecurity global group.
Answer: B
11. Your organization has 20 servers that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to
monitor all 20 servers for a period of 24 hours by using the same performance counters. You must achieve
this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?
A. In System Monitor, add counters.
B. In System Monitor, create a Taskpad.
C. In Performance Logs and Alerts, create a trace log.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

D. In Performance Logs and Alerts, create a counter log.
Answer: D
12. You are the domain administrator for your company's Active Directory domain. All client computers run
Windows 2000 Professional. You recently deployed 10 new servers that run Windows Server 2003. You
placed the servers in a new organizational unit (OU) named W2K3Servers. Anne is another network
administrator. You need to configure the appropriate permissions to allow Anne to manage the new servers
by using Terminal Services from her client computer. You need to assign Anne only the permissions she
needs to perform her job. What should you do?
A. Add Anne's user account to the local Power Users group on each server that runs Windows Server 2003.
B. Add Anne's user account to the Remote Desktop Users group on each server that runs Windows Server
2003.
C. Assign Anne's user account the Allow - Read and the Allow - Write permissions for the W2K3Servers
OU.
D. Configure the Managed By property for the W2K3Servers OU to Anne's user account.
Answer: B
13. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
An administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1. Admin1 sends you a Remote Assistance invitation. You
successfully establish a Remote Assistance session to Server1 by using the invitation. You request control
of Server1 and you receive the following error message. You need to ensure that you can control Server1
by using Remote Assistance. What should you instruct Admin1 to do?
A. Add your user account to the HelpServicesGroup group.
B. Add your user account to the Remote Desktop Users group.
C. Send a Remote Assistance request by using Windows Messenger.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

D. Open the System properties, and then modify the Remote settings.
Answer: D
14. You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).Server1
hosts one Web site. You create a second Web site that hosts a third-party Web application named App1.
The vendor of the third-party application states that the application does not support host headers. You
need to ensure that users can access both Web sites. What should you do?
A. Enable WebDAV.
B. Enable Server Side Includes.
C. Configure both Web sites to use different IP addresses.
D. Configure both Web sites to use different application pools.
Answer: C
15. You manage a software update infrastructure by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0.
All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). The client computers receive
Automatic Updates from the WSUS server, and they are configured to install Automatic Updates
immediately.
From the Update Services console, you approve a required security update for all client
computers. You need to force a client computer to apply the required security update as soon as possible.
Which tool should you use?
A. Secedit
B. Wuauclt
C. Wsusutil
D. Gpupdate
Answer: B
16. You have a print server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to receive a
notification each time a document fails to print. What should you do?
A. From the Performance console, create an alert.
B. From the Event Viewer console, create a new filter.
C. From the Printer Server properties, modify the Advanced settings.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

D. From the Services console, enable and configure the Messenger service.
Answer: A
17. Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains two domains named contoso.com and
Region1.contoso.com. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You
attempt to create a universal security group and obtain the result shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.) You need to ensure that you can create universal security groups in the contoso.com domain. What
should you do in the contoso.com domain?
A. Modify the Default Domain Policy.
B. Modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
C. Raise the domain functional level of the contoso.com domain.
D. Add your user account to the Enterprise Administrators group.
Answer: C
18. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2). You restore the system state on a member server. You attempt to log on to the server and
receive the following error message: The system cannot log you on to this domain because the systems
computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect. You need to
ensure that you can successfully log on to the domain from the server. What should you do on the server?
A. Modify the password policy.
B. Run the Dsrm.exe command.
C. Restart the Netlogon service.
D. Run the Netdom.exe reset command.
Answer: D
19. You have a stand-alone server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You attempt to
log on to the server by using the Administrator account and receive the following error message.You need
to log on to the server by using the Administrator account. What should you do first?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams

A. Restart the server in Safe mode.
B. Restart the server by using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
C. Log on to another stand-alone server as an Administrator.
D. Log on to the server by using an account that is a member of the Power Users group.
Answer: A
20. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).Three client
computers are public kiosks. All kiosks are configured to automatically log on as a domain user named
KioskUser. KioskUser has a roaming profile. Users frequently change the desktop backgrounds on the
kiosks. You need to prevent changes to the desktop backgrounds from persisting when the kiosks restart.
What should you do?
A. In the roaming user profile, rename the ntuser.dat file to ntuser.man.
B. In the roaming user profile, remove all permissions on the Desktop folder and assign KioskUser the
Read permission for the Desktop folder.
C. On each kiosk, rename the ntuser.ini file to ntuser.man.
D. On each kiosk, remove all permissions on the Documents and Settings folder and assign KioskUser the
Read permission for the Documents and Settings folder.
Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams

Document Outline

  • Test4pass FistPages.pdf

Download
Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam as:

From:

To:

Share Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Test4pass Microsoft 70 290 real exam as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading