This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Computer / Internet

testpassport 000-118 exam questions

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
testpassport offer the real Q&As,100% ensure passing 000-118 exam
File Details
  • Added: January, 28th 2011
  • Reads: 190
  • Downloads: 2
  • File size: 132.70kb
  • Pages: 11
  • Tags: testpassport, 000 118, exam
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Killtest IBM 000-106 Exam Questions

by: hopeyangmei, 4 pages

Killtest IBM 000-106 Exam Questions

Killtest accurate 000-M245 exam questions

by: broderick, 4 pages

Want to pass IBM certification 000-M245 exam in the first attempt? Killtest provides the actual exam questions for IBM certification 000-M245 test, which cover all the knowledge points of the actual ...

Accurate IBM 000-M241 exam questions

by: broderick, 4 pages

IBM 000-M241 practice exam is broken down into subjecand then sub-topics, making it very easy to read and study. The subjecon the study guide match the subjecon the real 000-M241 exam questions ...

Testpassport real IBM 000-118 exam pdf download

by: Testpassport, 6 pages

Testpassport provides the PDF and Testing Engine for all of you. If you want to convience your IBM 000-118 exam study, you can choose Testpassport 000-118 PDF. With it, you can print out all the 70 ...

Killtest IBM 000-032 Exam Questions Download

by: hopeyangmei, 7 pages

Killtest IBM 000-032 Exam Questions Download

Testinside 000-014 exam questions

by: lovetestinside, 6 pages

Testinside 000-014 exam questions

Testinside 000-019 exam questions

by: lovetestinside, 6 pages

Testinside 000-019 exam questions

Killtest 000-118 test questions

by: blueberry, 6 pages

Killtest 000-118 test questions can guarantee you success in the first try.

000-N33 exam questions

by: jack.zhu823, 3 pages

000-N33 exam questions

000-N31 exam questions

by: jack.zhu823, 4 pages

000-N31 exam questions

Content Preview
es
T tpassportQ&A


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : 000-544
Title
:
D
B
2 9.7 Advanced DBA for
LUW
Version : DEMO
1 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1. A DBA needs to create a federated database and configure access to join data from three Oracle
instances and one DB2 database.
Which objects are needed to establish the specified connections?
A. 1 Oracle server , 1 DB2 server , 3 Oracle wrappers , and nicknames for each database
B. 1 Oracle server , 1 DB2 server , 1 Oracle wrapper , 1 DB2 wrapper , and nicknames for each database
C. 3 Oracle servers , 1 DB2 server , 3 Oracle wrappers , 1 DB2 wrapper , and nicknames for each
database
D. 3 Oracle servers , 1 DB2 server , 1 Oracle wrapper , 1 DB2 wrapper , and nicknames for each
database
Answer: D
2. How can you change an existing non-partitioned index for a partitioned table to a partitioned index?
A. Use the ALTER INDEX command.
B. Use the DROP INDEX and CREATE INDEX commands.
C. Use the REORG INDEX command.
D. Use the ALTER INDEX and REORG INDEX commands.
Answer: B
3. Database DB1 is defined on partitions 1 through 4, with the system catalog defined on partition 2. This
database is configured with LOGRETAIN=YES and TRACKMOD=YES. On Sunday evening, a full online
database backup completes successfully on all partitions. On Monday afternoon, a new table space is
created in a database partition group defined on partitions 3 and 4. On Monday evening a backup is
executed as follows :
BACKUP DATABASE db1 ONLINE INCREMENTAL
What are the results of this operation?
A. The backup completes successfully on the catalog partion only.
B. The backup completes successfully on database partitions 1 and 2, but fails on database partitions 3
and 4.
C. The backup completes successfully on database partitions 3 and 4, but fails on database partitions 1
and 2.
2 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D. The backup completes successfully on all database partitions.
Answer: B
4. Which command produced the result shown below?
Tracking Memory on: 2010/02/18 at 21:18:19
Memory for database: SAMPLE
bph (2) utilh
pckcacheh catcacheh bph (1) bph (S32K) bph (S16K)
4.2M
64.0K
256.0K 64.0K
288.0M 704.0K
448.0K
bph (S8K) bph (S4K) shsorth lockh
dbh
other
320.0K 256.0K 64.0K
10.0M
4.7M
128.0K
A. db2mtrk -i
B. db2mtrk -d
C. db2mtrk -p
D. db2mtrk -a
Answer: B
5. Considering you have an OLTP workload consisting of similar queries that are repeatedly generated
and differ only in their predicate values, what can be done to reduce compilation overhead?
A. UPDATE DB CFG USING STMT_CONC LITERALS
B. UPDATE DB CFG USING SQL_CONC LITERALS
C. UPDATE DB CFG USING SQL_CONC YES
D. UPDATE DB CFG USING STMT_CONC OFF
Answer: A
6. A table named TAB_A was created with the COMPRESS YES option specified and populated with
100,000 rows. If a DBA wants to create an index on table TAB_A, which statement is true?
A. In order for the index to be compressed, it must be enabled for compression by specifying the
COMPRESS YES option with the CREATE INDEX statement that is used to create it.
B. The index will automatically be compressed since the table it is associated with is compressed; the
ALTER INDEX command does not have to be executed.
3 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. In order for the index to be compressed, it must be enabled for compression by specifying the
COMPRESS YES option in the CREATE INDEX statement used to create it; however, the index will not
be compressed until the ALTER INDEX command is used to create an index compression dictionary.
D. The index will automatically be enabled for compression because the associated table is compressed;
however, the index will not be compressed until it is REORGed.
Answer: B
7. Table T1 was created by executing the following statement:
CREATE TABLE t1
(deptno
CHAR(2) NOT NULL,
deptname VARCHAR(36) NOT NULL,
empno
CHAR(3) NOT NULL)
Immediately after creation, table T1 was populated with 10 rows. Later, user USER1 ran an application
that inserted 100,000 rows into table T1.
The following query is frequently ran against the T1 table:
SELECT deptno, empno, deptname FROM t1 WHERE deptno = 'EN' AND empno = '123'
Assuming current statics exist for the table and index, which index will provide optimal performance for
this query?
A. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno, empno) INCLUDE (deptname)
B. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno, empno)
C. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno) INCLUDE (empno)
D. CREATE INDEX idx1 ON t1 (deptno)
Answer: B
8. A database and a table space were created using the following commands:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO mydb;
CREATE TABLESPACE tbsp1
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/mnt/file1' 1 M, FILE '/mnt/file2' 1 M)
AUTORESIZE YES
4 / 10


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
INCREASESIZE 2 M
MAXSIZE 100 M;
$>?
Afterwards, two tables were created in table space TBSP1 and both tables were populated with 100,000
rows. If a DBA decides that database MYDB should use automatic storage, which command(s) are
needed to convert both the database and table space TBSP1?
A. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
B. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;
C. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
D. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;
Answer: B
9. A database and a table space were created using the following commands:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO mydb;
CREATE TABLESPACE tbsp1
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/mnt/file1' 1 M, FILE '/mnt/file2' 1 M)
AUTORESIZE YES
INCREASESIZE 2 M
MAXSIZE 100 M;
Afterwards, two tables were created in table space TBSP1 and both tables were populated with 100,000
rows. If a DBA decides that database MYDB should use automatic storage, which command(s) are
needed to convert the database?
A. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
B. ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;
C. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
D. ALTER DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE YES ON ?mnt/path_1? ?mnt/path_2?
5 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 MANAGED BY AUTOMATIC STORAGE;
Answer: A
10. Assuming the following commands are executed in the order shown:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO mydb;
CREATE TABLESPACE tbsp1
MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE 'C:\file1' 1 M, FILE 'C:\file2' 1 M)
AUTORESIZE YES
INCREASESIZE 2 M
MAXSIZE 100 M;
CREATE TABLE tab_a (c1 INT, c2 CHAR(30), c3 XML) COMPRESS YES;
IMPORT FROM data.del OF DEL INSERT INTO tab_a;
If the following command is executed:
ALTER DATABASE mydb ADD STORAGE ON ?mnt/file_1? ?mnt/file_2?
Which statement is true?
A. The ALTER DATABASE command will fail because database MYDB was not created as an automatic
storage database.
B. The ALTER DATABASE command will convert database MYDB to an automatic storage database, and
table space TBSP1 will automatically be converted to an automatic storage table space.
C. Table space TBSP1 can be converted to an automatic storage table space at any time by executing the
ALTER TABLESPACE statement.
D. Table space TBSP1 will be placed in Conversion Pending?state and must be converted to an
automatic storage table space before it can be used.
Answer: C
11. What is a method for enabling non-buffered I/O at the table space level in a DB2 database?
A. Set the DB2_DIRECT_IO configuration parameter to YES.
B. Set the DB2_FILESYSTEM_CACHE configuration parameter to YES.
C. Use the USE DIRECT IO clause with the CREATE TABLESPACE or ALTER TABLESPACE command.
6 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D. Use the NO FILE SYSTEM CACHING clause with the CREATE TABLESPACE or ALTER
TABLESPACE command.
Answer: D
12. if table space TBSP1 is using automatic storage, and the existing storage paths are full, which
command would increase the available storage?
A. ALTER DATABASE ADD STORAGE ON '/db2/filesystem1'
B. ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 ADD ('/db2/filesystem1')
C. ALTER DATABASE ADD STORAGE FOR tbsp1 ('/db2/filesystem1')
D. ALTER TABLESPACE tbsp1 EXTEND USING ('/db2/filesystem1')
Answer: A
13. A table space has been created in the default database partition group.
What must you do to change the partition group for that table space?
A. Export the table space and reload it into the new partition group.
B. Move the table space to the new partition group as parameters.
C. Drop the table space and re-create it in the new partition group.
D. Alter the table space, specifying the new partition group.
Answer: C
14. A database named MYDB was created by executing the following command:
CREATE DATABASE mydb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO
Later, a decision is made to modify this database so that both it and its table spaces use automatic
storage.
What steps are required to make this modification?
A. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; all existing table spaces will be
converted automatically.
B. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER TABLESPACE
command to convert all existing table spaces.
C. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER TABLESPACE
7 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
command to convert all existing SMS table spaces.
D. Use the ALTER DATABASE command to convert the database; use the ALTER TABLESPACE
command to convert all existing DMS table spaces.
Answer: D
15. Which action can be performed by the ALTER TABLESPACE statement?
A. Change an SMS table space to a DMS table space on any database partition.
B. Change the size of a container in an SMS table space.
C. Change the EXTENTSIZE setting for a table space on a database partition that currently has no
containers.
D. Add a container to an SMS table space on a database partition that currently has no containers.
Answer: D
16. A DBA wants to create table space named MYTBLSP in a database with five partitions.
Which command will create the table space on all five partitions?
A. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P$NODES'
5000)
B. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P0' to
'/tbsp/cont1P4' 5000)
C. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P[0-4]' 5000)
D. CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE '/tbsp/cont1P $N' 5000)
Answer: D
17. Given the following statements:
CREATE TABLESPACE mytblsp MANAGED BY DATABASE USING (FILE
:\myfile1?1000, FILE
:\myfile2?800);
ALTER TABLESPACE mytbsp EXTEND (FILE
:\myfile1?200, FILE
:\myfile2?400);
How large are the containers MYFILE1 and MYFILE2?
A. MYFILE1 = 200 pages, MYFILE2 = 400 pages
B. MYFILE1 = 1200 pages, MYFILE2 = 1000 pages
8 / 10

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. MYFILE1 = 1400 pages, MYFILE2 = 1200 pages
D. MYFILE1 = 1200 pages, MYFILE2 = 1200 pages
Answer: D
18. You have a database with eight partitions on a single server. Immediately after executing the following
command:
CREATE BUFFERPOOL mybp DEFERRED SIZE 3000
How much memory is consumed by buffer pool MYBP on the server?
A. 0 pages
B. 3000 pages
C. 24000 pages
D. 192000 pages
Answer: A
19. Given the following table spaces, their associated page size, and number of pages:
TSP1
- 16K page size, 10000 pages
TSP2
- 8K page size, 10000 pages
TSP3
- 4K page size, 20000 pages
USERSPACE1 - 4K page size, 5000 pages
Which sets of buffer pools will ensure that all of the data in the table spaces will be fit into memory for
optimal data access?
A. IBMDEFAULTBP - 16K page size, 85000 pages
B. IBMDEFAULTBP - 4K page size, 25000 pages
BP1 -16K page size, 20000 pages
C. BP1 - page size 8K, 45000 pages
D. BP1 - 4K page size, 30000 pages
BP2 - 8K page size, 20000 pages
BP3 - 16K page size, 15000 pages
Answer: D
9 / 10

Download
testpassport 000-118 exam questions

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share testpassport 000-118 exam questions to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share testpassport 000-118 exam questions as:

From:

To:

Share testpassport 000-118 exam questions.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share testpassport 000-118 exam questions as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading