This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Computer / Internet

testpassport.com Linux LX0 102 questions download

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
testpassport.com Linux LX0-102 study material guarantees that you will pass your exam on the first attempt, regardless of when you take the Exam.
File Details
  • Added: July, 20th 2010
  • Reads: 312
  • Downloads: 6
  • File size: 123.84kb
  • Pages: 8
  • Tags: linux, lx0 102, linux lx0 102
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Testpassport.com Linux LX0 101 questions download

by: testpassport, 8 pages

With testpassport, you can cleared your Linux+ LX0-101 certificate exam without the help of any other stuff.

LX0-102 exam,CompTIA Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

by: exam1passibm, 4 pages

LX0-102 exam,CompTIA Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

Free Download Linux LX0-102 Exam Pdf Demo

by: cisco4pass, 4 pages

LX0-102 exam Real LX0-102 answers CompTIA Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials. LX0-102 study guides with LX0-102 torrents. - Exam1pass

Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

by: exam1passzy, 4 pages

LX0-102 exam,CompTIA Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

by: exam1passzy, 4 pages

LX0-102 exam,CompTIA Linux LX0-102 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

Latest Testpassport cisco 642-359 exam questions download

by: testpassport, 7 pages

he real value of cisco certification test is available in testpassport, you can download it here for free ,need more visit http://www.testpassport.com/StorageNetworking/642-359.asp

CompTIA LX0-102 practice questions

by: oskar, 8 pages

Still looking for CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam practice questions? Just come to Exampdf to get the newest and latest CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam questions and answers. We has updated the ...

Testpassport 132 s 100 exam questions download

by: Testpassport, 4 pages

latest dumps in testpassport ,100% help you pass your 132-s-100 test at first time.

LX0-101 exam,CompTIA Linux LX0-101 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

by: exam1passibm, 4 pages

LX0-101 exam,CompTIA Linux LX0-101 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

Killtest HP0-M39 Test Questions Download

by: hopeyangmei, 6 pages

Killtest HP0-M39 Test Questions Download

Content Preview
es
T tpassportQ&A


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : LX0-102
Title: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered
by LPI] Exam 2
Version : Demo
1 / 7


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1.Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Configuration files
D. Binaries
E. winbindd_privileged directory
Answer: B, C
2 .How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Samba does not support VFS.
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.
Answer: E
3.Which command from the Samba Suite is used to retrieve information on the mapping between
NetBIOS names and IP addresses?
A. NMBLOOKUP
Answer: A
4.Which of the following commands will mount a remote Samba share when the user is Winuser and the
password is somepass?
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass \\SERVER\share /media/sambashare
C. mount -t smbfs -o Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
Answer: A
5.After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they
receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely
cause of this?
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.
C. The user hasn't mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
Answer: B
6.Which node type will use only NetBIOS broadcast requests using UDP broadcast?
A. b-node (type 0x01)
B. p-node (type 0x02)
C. m-node (type 0x04)
D. h-node (type 0x08)
2 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: A
7.Which port must be open in a firewall to allow access to rdesktop?
A. 3389
Answer: A
8.Which port is used for "NetBIOS-less" SMB traffic? Answer:
A. 445
Answer: A
9 .A ______ server stores NetBIOS names and IP addresses of SMB/CIFS clients.
A. WINS
Answer: A
10.By default, Windows XP requires that passwords on your Samba server:
A. Do not exceed 32 characters.
B. Contain both numbers and letters.
C. Are encrypted.
D. Are changed every 30 days.
Answer: C
11.When setting up roaming profiles in a Windows network which includes Windows 98 desktops, which
Samba parameter must be set?
A. logon drive
B. logon home
C. logon path
D. logon script
Answer: B
12.What DHCP option can be set on a ISC DHCP server to tell NETBIOS clients that the WINS server
has the IP address 192.168.1.2?
A. option netbios-wins-servers 192.168.1.2;
B. option wins-netbios-servers 192.168.1.2;
C. option wins-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
D. option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
Answer: D
13.Which of the following development libraries are used to make Samba compatible with ADS? (Select
TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. CUPS
C. LDAP
D. Win32
E. IMAP
3 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: A, C
14.Which smb.conf configuration keyword determines the hostname resolution order?
A. use ads
B. name resolve order
C. use nsswitch.conf
D. use resolv.conf
Answer: B
15.What is the meaning of a NetBIOS hybrid node (h-node) type client?
A. Client performs a broadcast and does not query WINS.
B. Client queries WINS first, and then broadcasts.
C. Client broadcasts first, and then queries WINS.
D. Client only queries WINS and does not broadcast.
E. Client only queries lmhost local file.
Answer: B
16.Which of the following statements are true when creating NETBIOS names? (Select TWO correct
answers.)
A. NETBIOS names can only use alphanumeric characters.
B. You can use a '.' in a NETBIOS name.
C. You can use an '_' (underscore) in a NETBIOS name.
D. NETBIOS names must be UPPERCASE
E. NETBIOS names can be a maximum of 32 characters
Answer: B, C
17.Which command would create a machine account in Active Directory under the
Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers organizational unit?
A.net rpc join -m localhost -ldap="ldap.ldapserver.com:Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
B.rpcclient -c "join Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
C.net ads join ou="Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
D.net ads join "Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
Answer: D
18.In which section of the smb.conf configuration file is the logon script declared?
A. [homes]
B. [netlogon]
C. [global]
D. [profiles]
Answer: C
19.Which of the following commands would you run to add your machine to an NT4 domain?
A. net rpc join -S PDC -UAdministrator%password
B. net ads join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
4 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. net rpc join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
D. net ads join -W PDC -nAdministrator%password
Answer: A
20.When migrating files from a Windows server A to a Samba server B with the command 'net rpc share
migrate files -S A -destination=B -acls -attrs -U administrator', some files that originally belong only to a
Windows group (no user) will generate errors during the migration. Which option in smb.conf will force
such files to be mapped to the correct UNIX UID and GID?
A. use acl = yes
B. map group acls = yes
C. force unknown acl user = yes
D. inherit acls = no
Answer: C
21.When no WINS server is present, all name registrations and lookups are done by UDP _______.
A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. unicast
D. None of the above.
Answer: A
22.Which are the FOUR parameters (in the correct order) to be set in the name resolve order directive, to
use the following name resolution order?
1. Use lmhosts file entries 2 Use a server especified in the 'wins server' directive
Use broadcast
Use default DNS lookup Answer:
A. LMHOSTSWINSBCASTHOST
Answer: A
23.It is desired to restrict access to the [IPC$] share to one specific machine. The setting hosts allow =
192.168.0.3 is added to the share configuration. Later it is discovered that other workstations may still
access it. What setting was forgotten in the share configuration? (Enter the parameter and any options or
values)
A.HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/
0,DENYHOSTS=0
Answer: A
24.The response times on a Samba server are gradually increasing, so it is decided to experiment with
various socket options in smb.conf. Which of the following are valid values for this parameter? (Choose
THREE correct answers)
A. TCP_NODELAY
B. SO_NOBROADCAST
C. SO_TXBUF
D. IPTOS_LOWDELAY
5 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
E. SO_KEEPALIVE
Answer: A, D, E
25.The _____________ parameter in the smb.conf file will set hidden files in Linux to also be hidden in
windows. (Please specify ONLY the parameter with no value assignment.)
A. HIDEDOTFILES
Answer: A
26.There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit
on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. listen interfaces
B. bind interfaces only
C. interfaces
D. listen address
Answer: B, C
27.Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their
own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [homes] section of smb.conf to
disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
A. %S
Answer: A
28.The following output is generated when trying to obtain tickets from the Kerberos realm: # kinit
user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ Password for user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while
getting initial credentials How can the problem be fixed? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ntpdate domaincontroller; hwclock -systohc
B. kinit -t
C. killall -HUP krb5kdc
D. Modify the time_sync value in the kdc.conf file.
E. Modify the clockskew value in the krb5.conf file.
Answer: A, E
29.Which of the following is true about the following share access properties? (Choose TWO correct
answers.) [projects]path = /data/projects read only = noadmin users = timo, taki, +managers
A. +managers will be resolved as a Winbind group.
B. The timo and taki users can manipulate files regardless of the file system permissions.
C. +managers will be resolved as a Unix group.
D. +managers is a builtin default Samba group.
E. The "admin users" can be applied only to print shares.
Answer: B, C
30.In /etc/smbldap-tools/ which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. ldap.conf
6 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. smbldap_bind.conf
D. slapd.conf
Answer: C
7 / 7

Download
testpassport.com Linux LX0 102 questions download

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share testpassport.com Linux LX0 102 questions download to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share testpassport.com Linux LX0 102 questions download as:

From:

To:

Share testpassport.com Linux LX0 102 questions download.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share testpassport.com Linux LX0 102 questions download as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading