This is not the document you are looking for? Use the search form below to find more!

Report home > Computer / Internet

Testpassport Hitachi HH0 280 exam dump

0.00 (0 votes)
Document Description
Testpassport Hitachi HH0-280 guarantees that you will pass your exam on the first attempt, regardless of when you take the Exam. Our Training products are under a constant revision and are kept up to date and relevant at all times.
File Details
  • Added: May, 03rd 2010
  • Reads: 300
  • Downloads: 12
  • File size: 126.24kb
  • Pages: 8
  • Tags: testpassport, hitachi, hh0 280
  • content preview
Submitter
Embed Code:

Add New Comment




Related Documents

Passcert Hitachi certification HH0-110 exam

by: Delia, 6 pages

When preparing the Hitachi HH0-110 exam you can get the extra knowledge along with the basic skills for a job that help you to boost up your career. If you have passed the HH0-110 exam, your will see ...

HH0-280 Exam Pdf Demo

by: ggjgjg, 6 pages

HH0-280 ,HH0-280 exam,HH0-280 questions and answers,Test1pass HH0-280 braindumps,free HH0-280 example

Free Hitachi HH0-120 Exam PDF | Examskey

by: avishchristopher, 7 pages

ExamsKey offers quality Hitachi HH0-120 material for success in first attempt. Check out free HH0-120 exam questions to increase your knowledge regarding HH0-120 exam preparation.

Free Hitachi HH0-230 exam Question| Passcertification.com

by: arthuryerby, 7 pages

Pass Certification.com provides latest and up-to-date HH0-230 exam questions, according to Revised Hitachi syllabus, to help you succeed in the HH0-230 exam in first attempt.

Tes4pass Symantec 250 401 pdf exam dump

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Tes4pass Symantec 250 401 pdf exam dump

Tes4pass Symantec 250 510 pdf exam dump

by: testforpass12, 6 pages

Tes4pass Symantec 250 510 pdf exam dump

Download Free HH0-110 Exam Questions & Answers | Free Demo

by: joshuajbojorquez, 7 pages

We at Test4Prep.com remain busy in making our clients succeed in their Hitachi HH0-110 exam. Try free demo of HH0-110 exam to ensure the quality of actual product.

Download Free HH0-450 Exam Questions & Answers | Free Demo

by: joshuajbojorquez, 6 pages

We at Test4Prep.com remain busy in making our clients succeed in their Hitachi HH0-450 exam. Try free demo of HH0-450 exam to ensure the quality of actual product.

Download Free HH0-260 Exam Questions & Answers | Free Demo

by: joshuajbojorquez, 7 pages

We at Test4Prep.com remain busy in making our clients succeed in their Hitachi HH0-260 exam. Try free demo of HH0-260 exam to ensure the quality of actual product.

Download Free HH0-230 Exam Questions & Answers | Free Demo

by: joshuajbojorquez, 5 pages

We at Test4Prep.com remain busy in making our clients succeed in their Hitachi HH0-230 exam. Try free demo of HH0-230 exam to ensure the quality of actual product.

Content Preview
es
T tpassportQ&A


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Exam : HH0-280
Title
:
H
D
S Implemetation
Specialist - Storage
Management
Version : DEMO
1 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
1. A customer has an IBM storage array and is planning to use it as External Storage on the USP V to
migrate an application LUN from external to internal.
Would this migration be disruptive for the application?
A. No, because the customer is using Tiered Storage Manager.
B. No, because the customer has a ShadowImage copy of the LUN.
C. Yes, because the server has to perform a reboot to see the LUN.
D. Yes, because the application must reconfigure the LUN presented by the USP V.
Answer: D
2. A customer wants to use Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning (HDP) on a USP V.
Which two statements are true regarding the mapping of Dynamic Provisioning (DP)-Volumes to the
application? (Choose two.)
A. Any LDEV can be used as a DP-Pool Volume.
B. Any type of RAID group is available for DP-Pool Volumes.
C. The size of a DP-Pool is limited by the size of the DP-Pool LDEVs (max 1 TB).
D. The size of a DP-Pool is limited by the number of the DP-Pool LDEVs (max 256).
Answer: BD
3. In Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM), which two steps are required when discovering a host?
(Choose two.)
A. Provide the administrator password.
B. Provide the IP address of the host to be discovered.
C. Install the appropriate CIM extension on the server you want to manage.
D. Click the Set Default User name and Password link and provide up to three user names and
passwords.
Answer: BC
4. Your 5 TB Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning (HDP) Pool contains one hundred 50 GB LDEVs and is
running out of space.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. You create a new Pool and concatenate it with the existing Pool.
B. You create new LDEVs out of free space which are used as HDP Pool Volumes to expand your HDP
Pool.
C. You install a new RAID group and create HDP Pool Volumes in this RAID group and add these to your
HDP Pool.
D. You create a new Pool which meets the space requirements and you migrate the Virtual Volumes into
this newly created Pool.
2 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: BC
5. A Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) customer has switches, hosts, and storage. They want to
reduce their Get all Element Details (GAED) times.
Which recommendation should you make?
A. Use segmented replication.
B. Put everything in one discovery group.
C. Use the GAED wizard to reduce the time of each element.
D. Increase the memory of the server to reflect the number of discovery groups.
Answer: A
6. A customer has Hitachi USP V, Hitachi AMS, EMC DMX, and HP EVA storage systems attached to
twenty Windows servers and ten Solaris servers.
In this scenario, which two Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) configurations are supported?
(Choose two.)
A. HDLM for UNIX for all storage systems
B. HDLM for Windows for all storage systems
C. HDLM for UNIX for Hitachi storage systems only
D. HDLM for Windows for Hitachi storage systems only
Answer: BC
7. A customer is deploying a new USP V into the data center across various servers and operating
systems. During the planning stage you identify Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) 5.8 as the
preferred path management software on the AIX servers.
Which three must you include in a prerequisite check list for the deployment? (Choose three.)
A. Check that Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) agent is not installed.
B. Include additional planning for any Virtual I/O (VIO) servers.
C. Check that the Object Data Manager (ODM) update is installed.
D. Check that Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) is compatible with HDLM.
E. Check the operating system levels and fix packs against the release notes.
Answer: BCE
8. Your customer currently has Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) version 4.7 running on ten of their
production servers. They want to simplify the management of running those HDLM instances.
What are two prerequisites for the hosts that are running HDLM to be managed by Hitachi Global Link
Availability Manager (HGLAM)? (Choose two.)
A. Upgrade the HDLM instances to version 5.7 or higher.
B. Install Provisioning Manager agent 3.5 or later on the hosts running HDLM 4.7.
3 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
C. Install Hitachi Device Manager agent 3.5 or later on the hosts running HDLM 4.7.
D. Install Hitachi Device Manager agent 3.5 or higher after the upgrade to HDLM 5.2.
Answer: AD
9. Which two operating systems running on the Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) hosts are
supported by Hitachi Global Link Availability Manager (HGLAM)? (Choose two.)
A. IBM AIX 5.3
B. IBM z/OS 1.6
C. Sun Solaris 8
D. Windows NT 4.0
Answer: AC
10. You support a customer that will be implementing a Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) solution. They
plan on using HDvM to manage several USP600s and Adaptable Modular Storage (AMS) systems.
Which statement is correct to manage the AMS systems with HDvM?
A. Storage Navigator is required to use the Physical View.
B. Mapping Guard is required to set up security for the LUNs.
C. Storage Navigator Modular Link and Launch must be set up.
D. Disklock is required to use a lock system for devices accessed from HDvM.
Answer: C
11. You have a customer that is running Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) to manage their 9900Vs, USPs,
and Adaptable Modular Storage (AMS) systems. Your customer wants to change the port number used by
all of the AMS systems for TCP/IP communications.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The port number for the AMS systems cannot be changed.
B. You must use Storage Navigator Modular to change the port setting in the AMS system.
C. You set the new port number in the Services file for the machine where HDvM server is installed.
D. You set the new port number in the Server.Properties file for the machine where HDvM is installed.
Answer: BC
12. Your customer is using Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) to manage their storage systems. They also
want to provision storage with Hitachi Provisioning Manager.
To allow provisioning of storage, which two tasks must be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Install HDvM agent.
B. Install Provisioning Manager.
C. Install CIM agent extensions.
D. First allocate the host to a Resource group.
4 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: AB
13. A customer has five hosts available to install the Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) server; a Solaris
server with 512 MB of RAM; a Linux server with 1 GB of RAM; a AIX server with 4 GB RAM; and an
active/passive Windows cluster running Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) (each node has 4 GB
RAM).
On which server can HDvM be installed?
A. AIX
B. Linux
C. Solaris
D. Windows
Answer: B
14. A customer is currently using Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) server with a NIC plugged into a public
LAN. This server also has another NIC attached to a private LAN where the Enterprise and Modular
storage systems under management are located. The server has currently IP forwarding enabled to route
physical view launching by Web clients.
Which proposal will provide a more secure configuration and still allow physical view usage from Web
clients on the public LAN?
A. Add a firewall between the HDvM server and the private LAN; disable IP forwarding.
B. Add a firewall between the HDvM server and the public LAN; disable IP forwarding.
C. Add a firewall between the private and public LANs; remove the private LAN connection from the
HDvM server.
D. Add a firewall between the private and public LANs; remove the public LAN connection from the HDvM
server.
Answer: D
15. You are installing Hitachi Device Manager for Windows on a network where resources that are to be
managed by the management server are inside a firewall.
What is required for these objects to communicate with the management server?
A. Use the setup utility to add ports to the firewall exceptions list.
B. Configure the firewall to allow these objects to communicate through each port with the management
server.
C. Configure the firewall to allow these objects to communicate through each port with the management
server. Use the setup utility to add ports to the firewall exceptions list.
D. Add the IP addresses of the managed host to the jpchostfile and to the jpchostfile of the Device
Manager Server. Use the setup utility to add ports to the firewall exceptions list.
5 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Answer: B
16. In a new installation of Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) which command is used to install
the Oracle Patch?
A. "orapatch.sql"
B. "orapatch.exe"
C. "installPatch.cmd"
D. "patchupgrade -P -O d:\"
Answer: C
17. A new Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) customer has provided the following server
specifications to manage 1500 MAPs. Their current configuration is shown below:
-- single 3.0 GHz CPU
-- 2 GB RAM
-- 50 GB hard drive
-- Windows Server 2000 SP1
Which statement is true?
A. Proceed with the installation.
B. Server does not meet the minimum specification.
C. Proceed with the installation using the lite option switches.
D. Split the installation over two servers of the same specification.
Answer: B
18. You have re-installed an existing copy of Hitachi Storage Services Manager (HSSM) on a new server.
The HSSM login screen displays a different Unique Client ID (UCID) to the original and is asking for a
license key.
Which statement is correct?
A. The key is already provided on the installation CD.
B. The key is automatically e-mailed following a successful installation.
C. The previous license key will continue to work for up to 120 days from initial installation.
D. HDS product management must be notified of the new UCID so a new key can be created.
Answer: D
19. In a Solaris installation of Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager (HTSM), which command would you use to
start and stop HTSM from the command line?
A. "hcmdtsm /start", "hcmdtsm /stop"
B. "htsmssrv /start", "htsmssrv /stop"
C. "htsmserver start", "htsmserver stop"
6 / 7

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
D. "hcmdssrv /start /type TieredStorageManager", "hcmdssrv /stop /type TieredStorageManager"
Answer: C
20. A customer is planning a Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager (HTSM) solution.
What are two prerequisites for installing HTSM? (Choose two.)
A. Hitachi 9980v
B. Hitachi USP V
C. Hitachi Tuning Manager
D. Hitachi Device Manager
Answer: BD
7 / 7

Download
Testpassport Hitachi HH0 280 exam dump

 

 

Your download will begin in a moment.
If it doesn't, click here to try again.

Share Testpassport Hitachi HH0 280 exam dump to:

Insert your wordpress URL:

example:

http://myblog.wordpress.com/
or
http://myblog.com/

Share Testpassport Hitachi HH0 280 exam dump as:

From:

To:

Share Testpassport Hitachi HH0 280 exam dump.

Enter two words as shown below. If you cannot read the words, click the refresh icon.

loading

Share Testpassport Hitachi HH0 280 exam dump as:

Copy html code above and paste to your web page.

loading